Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) 2-3 times a month
  4) Several times a year
  5) Never
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 132 14.8% 14.8% -1.49
Once a week 250 28% 42.8% -.75
2-3 times a month 145 16.3% 59.1% 0
Several times a year 217 24.3% 83.4% .74
Never 142 15.9% 99.3% 1.48
Refused 6 .7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More than once a week 8.8%
10
13.0%
53
15.4%
39
27.5%
30
14.9%
132
Once a week 26.5%
30
23.5%
96
30.7%
78
40.4%
44
28.0%
248
2-3 times a month 16.8%
19
19.6%
80
11.8%
30
12.8%
14
16.2%
143
Several times a year 26.5%
30
27.1%
111
24.8%
63
11.0%
12
24.4%
216
Never 21.2%
24
15.6%
64
16.9%
43
8.3%
9
15.8%
140
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 9.8%
36
18.3%
96
14.8%
132
Once a week 23.8%
87
31.0%
163
28.0%
250
2-3 times a month 13.9%
51
17.9%
94
16.3%
145
Several times a year 31.1%
114
19.6%
103
24.3%
217
Never 20.5%
75
12.7%
67
15.9%
142
Refused 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More than once a week 30.8%
8
21.4%
15
15.7%
39
11.2%
28
14.1%
42
14.8%
132
Once a week 23.1%
6
21.4%
15
27.4%
68
28.4%
71
30.0%
89
27.9%
249
2-3 times a month 11.5%
3
11.4%
8
15.7%
39
20.0%
50
15.2%
45
16.3%
145
Several times a year 11.5%
3
27.1%
19
23.4%
58
24.4%
61
25.6%
76
24.4%
217
Never 23.1%
6
17.1%
12
16.5%
41
15.6%
39
14.8%
44
15.9%
142
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More than once a week 18.0%
57
14.6%
39
11.2%
26
19.2%
5
15.1%
127
Once a week 30.6%
97
31.8%
85
20.3%
47
19.2%
5
27.8%
234
2-3 times a month 15.1%
48
16.9%
45
16.8%
39
19.2%
5
16.3%
137
Several times a year 20.8%
66
24.3%
65
30.6%
71
11.5%
3
24.3%
205
Never 15.1%
48
11.6%
31
20.7%
48
26.9%
7
15.9%
134
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More than once a week 15.2%
111
13.1%
14
42.9%
3
8.1%
3
14.8%
131
Once a week 26.5%
194
40.2%
43
28.6%
2
24.3%
9
28.1%
248
2-3 times a month 15.4%
113
23.4%
25
14.3%
1
16.2%
6
16.4%
145
Several times a year 25.5%
187
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
24.3%
215
Never 16.7%
122
4.7%
5
14.3%
1
27.0%
10
15.6%
138
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More than once a week 18.2%
61
16.4%
44
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
26.2%
16
1.8%
1
15.1%
132
Once a week 31.6%
106
27.6%
74
35.7%
51
7.7%
1
26.2%
16
0.0%
0
28.3%
248
2-3 times a month 17.0%
57
16.8%
45
15.4%
22
30.8%
4
19.7%
12
3.5%
2
16.2%
142
Several times a year 20.6%
69
29.5%
79
25.9%
37
38.5%
5
9.8%
6
22.8%
13
23.8%
209
Never 11.0%
37
9.7%
26
15.4%
22
23.1%
3
18.0%
11
71.9%
41
16.0%
140
Refused 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877