Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WHSTAT

Regional breakdown (callsheet)
  1) South

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 892 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
South 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109
100.0%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 100.0%
366
100.0%
526
100.0%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
South 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297
100.0%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
South 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26
100.0%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
South 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37
100.0%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
South 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57
100.0%
877
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877