Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NSMETRO

Nsmetro
  0) Metropolitan
  1) Non-metropolitan

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Metropolitan 285 34% 34% -1.39
Non-metropolitan 554 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Metropolitan 30.2%
32
29.6%
114
37.9%
91
46.1%
47
34.1%
284
Non-metropolitan 69.8%
74
70.4%
271
62.1%
149
53.9%
55
65.9%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
385
100.0%
240
100.0%
102

833


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Metropolitan 32.2%
110
35.2%
175
34.0%
285
Non-metropolitan 67.8%
232
64.8%
322
66.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
497

839


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Metropolitan 50.0%
13
60.9%
42
39.6%
91
30.0%
70
24.6%
69
34.0%
285
Non-metropolitan 50.0%
13
39.1%
27
60.4%
139
70.0%
163
75.4%
211
66.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
69
100.0%
230
100.0%
233
100.0%
280

838


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Metropolitan 32.0%
97
41.5%
105
32.6%
70
20.0%
5
34.8%
277
Non-metropolitan 68.0%
206
58.5%
148
67.4%
145
80.0%
20
65.2%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
253
100.0%
215
100.0%
25

796


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Metropolitan 34.4%
239
33.3%
34
20.0%
1
20.7%
6
33.7%
280
Non-metropolitan 65.6%
455
66.7%
68
80.0%
4
79.3%
23
66.3%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
102
100.0%
5
100.0%
29

830


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Metropolitan 44.0%
142
31.8%
81
21.1%
27
15.4%
2
24.5%
13
26.9%
14
33.9%
279
Non-metropolitan 56.0%
181
68.2%
174
78.9%
101
84.6%
11
75.5%
40
73.1%
38
66.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
255
100.0%
128
100.0%
13
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

824