Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent by categories (for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 44
  3) 45 to 64
  4) 65 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18 to 24 113 12.8% 12.8% -1.63
25 to 44 409 46.2% 59% -.47
45 to 64 254 28.7% 87.7% .69
65 or older 109 12.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
113
25 to 44 0.0%
0
100.0%
409
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
409
45 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
28.7%
254
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 15.9%
58
10.6%
55
12.8%
113
25 to 44 46.3%
169
46.2%
240
46.2%
409
45 to 64 28.5%
104
28.8%
150
28.7%
254
65 or older 9.3%
34
14.4%
75
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520

885


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
18 to 24 0.0%
0
10.0%
7
16.6%
41
18.1%
45
6.8%
20
12.8%
113
25 to 44 23.1%
6
25.7%
18
43.3%
107
52.0%
129
50.9%
149
46.3%
409
45 to 64 30.8%
8
44.3%
31
25.9%
64
21.8%
54
32.8%
96
28.6%
253
65 or older 46.2%
12
20.0%
14
14.2%
35
8.1%
20
9.6%
28
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
247
100.0%
248
100.0%
293

884


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
18 to 24 13.6%
43
9.1%
24
16.5%
38
12.0%
3
12.9%
108
25 to 44 45.9%
145
47.9%
126
42.0%
97
48.0%
12
45.5%
380
45 to 64 31.3%
99
25.9%
68
31.2%
72
24.0%
6
29.3%
245
65 or older 9.2%
29
17.1%
45
10.4%
24
16.0%
4
12.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
263
100.0%
231
100.0%
25

835


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
18 to 24 10.7%
78
21.9%
23
14.3%
1
27.8%
10
12.8%
112
25 to 44 43.8%
319
57.1%
60
42.9%
3
58.3%
21
46.0%
403
45 to 64 31.6%
230
15.2%
16
42.9%
3
11.1%
4
28.9%
253
65 or older 13.9%
101
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
12.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
36

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
18 to 24 13.0%
43
6.8%
18
20.3%
29
8.3%
1
9.8%
6
19.3%
11
12.4%
108
25 to 44 45.6%
151
44.0%
117
48.3%
69
33.3%
4
50.8%
31
54.4%
31
46.3%
403
45 to 64 29.9%
99
33.1%
88
21.7%
31
41.7%
5
27.9%
17
21.1%
12
29.0%
252
65 or older 11.5%
38
16.2%
43
9.8%
14
16.7%
2
11.5%
7
5.3%
3
12.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
266
100.0%
143
100.0%
12
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

870