Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 366 41% 41% -1.2
Female 526 59% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 51.3%
58
41.3%
169
40.9%
104
31.2%
34
41.2%
365
Female 48.7%
55
58.7%
240
59.1%
150
68.8%
75
58.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
366
0.0%
0
41.0%
366
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
526
59.0%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 15.4%
4
38.6%
27
40.7%
101
42.8%
107
42.4%
126
41.0%
365
Female 84.6%
22
61.4%
43
59.3%
147
57.2%
143
57.6%
171
59.0%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 42.0%
133
30.7%
82
53.0%
123
46.2%
12
41.6%
350
Female 58.0%
184
69.3%
185
47.0%
109
53.8%
14
58.4%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 41.0%
300
32.7%
35
28.6%
2
59.5%
22
40.7%
359
Female 59.0%
432
67.3%
72
71.4%
5
40.5%
15
59.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 37.6%
126
38.8%
104
45.5%
65
38.5%
5
41.0%
25
52.6%
30
40.5%
355
Female 62.4%
209
61.2%
164
54.5%
78
61.5%
8
59.0%
36
47.4%
27
59.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877