Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 317 37.6% 37.6% -1.09
Democrat 267 31.7% 69.4% .04
Independent 232 27.6% 96.9% 1.18
Other party 26 3.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 39.8%
43
38.2%
145
40.4%
99
28.4%
29
37.8%
316
Democrat 22.2%
24
33.2%
126
27.8%
68
44.1%
45
31.5%
263
Independent 35.2%
38
25.5%
97
29.4%
72
23.5%
24
27.7%
231
Other party 2.8%
3
3.2%
12
2.4%
6
3.9%
4
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
380
100.0%
245
100.0%
102

835


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 38.0%
133
37.4%
184
37.6%
317
Democrat 23.4%
82
37.6%
185
31.7%
267
Independent 35.1%
123
22.2%
109
27.6%
232
Other party 3.4%
12
2.8%
14
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
492

842


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 22.7%
5
38.1%
24
31.8%
74
40.5%
96
40.9%
117
37.6%
316
Democrat 59.1%
13
36.5%
23
30.5%
71
28.7%
68
32.2%
92
31.7%
267
Independent 18.2%
4
22.2%
14
33.9%
79
28.3%
67
23.8%
68
27.6%
232
Other party 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.9%
9
2.5%
6
3.1%
9
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
63
100.0%
233
100.0%
237
100.0%
286

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
317
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.6%
317
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
267
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
27.6%
232
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 41.6%
288
11.2%
11
42.9%
3
31.4%
11
37.6%
313
Democrat 26.6%
184
65.3%
64
42.9%
3
37.1%
13
31.7%
264
Independent 28.9%
200
21.4%
21
14.3%
1
22.9%
8
27.6%
230
Other party 3.0%
21
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
98
100.0%
7
100.0%
35

833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 37.4%
119
36.5%
92
44.1%
60
25.0%
3
47.4%
27
24.5%
13
37.9%
314
Democrat 38.4%
122
28.2%
71
25.7%
35
50.0%
6
26.3%
15
26.4%
14
31.8%
263
Independent 22.0%
70
31.7%
80
27.2%
37
25.0%
3
22.8%
13
43.4%
23
27.3%
226
Other party 2.2%
7
3.6%
9
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
5.7%
3
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
252
100.0%
136
100.0%
12
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

828