Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

What race do you consider yourself? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 732 82.9% 82.9% -.39
Black/African-American 107 12.1% 95% 1.09
Native American/Indian 7 .8% 95.8% 2.56
Other 37 4.2% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 69.6%
78
79.2%
319
90.9%
230
93.5%
101
83.1%
728
Black/African-American 20.5%
23
14.9%
60
6.3%
16
5.6%
6
12.0%
105
Native American/Indian 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 8.9%
10
5.2%
21
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
403
100.0%
253
100.0%
108

876


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 83.6%
300
82.4%
432
82.9%
732
Black/African-American 9.7%
35
13.7%
72
12.1%
107
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
Other 6.1%
22
2.9%
15
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
524

883


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 64.0%
16
81.4%
57
84.8%
207
79.5%
198
86.1%
253
82.9%
731
Black/African-American 36.0%
9
15.7%
11
11.9%
29
12.4%
31
9.2%
27
12.1%
107
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
6.8%
17
4.8%
14
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
244
100.0%
249
100.0%
294

882


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 92.0%
288
69.7%
184
87.0%
200
80.8%
21
83.2%
693
Black/African-American 3.5%
11
24.2%
64
9.1%
21
7.7%
2
11.8%
98
Native American/Indian 1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 3.5%
11
4.9%
13
3.5%
8
11.5%
3
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
264
100.0%
230
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
732
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
732
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
107
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 78.6%
261
88.7%
236
83.1%
118
100.0%
13
82.0%
50
80.0%
44
83.1%
722
Black/African-American 20.5%
68
8.3%
22
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
7.3%
4
12.1%
105
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 0.3%
1
2.3%
6
12.0%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
12.7%
7
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
266
100.0%
142
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
55

869