Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently...
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single
  6) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 516 57.8% 57.8% -.73
Divorced 105 11.8% 69.6% -.12
Separated 29 3.3% 72.9% .5
Widowed 70 7.8% 80.7% 1.11
Single 170 19.1% 99.8% 1.73
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Married 16.8%
19
63.3%
259
72.0%
183
47.7%
52
58.0%
513
Divorced 2.7%
3
14.4%
59
13.4%
34
6.4%
7
11.6%
103
Separated 0.9%
1
4.9%
20
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
29
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
7.9%
20
42.2%
46
7.7%
68
Single 79.6%
90
16.9%
69
2.8%
7
3.7%
4
19.2%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 57.9%
212
57.8%
304
57.8%
516
Divorced 10.9%
40
12.4%
65
11.8%
105
Separated 1.4%
5
4.6%
24
3.3%
29
Widowed 2.5%
9
11.6%
61
7.8%
70
Single 27.0%
99
13.5%
71
19.1%
170
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Married 34.6%
9
57.1%
40
59.7%
148
53.2%
133
62.3%
185
57.8%
515
Divorced 19.2%
5
15.7%
11
9.3%
23
13.2%
33
11.1%
33
11.8%
105
Separated 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
3.2%
8
4.4%
11
2.4%
7
3.3%
29
Widowed 34.6%
9
12.9%
9
7.7%
19
5.6%
14
6.4%
19
7.9%
70
Single 7.7%
2
11.4%
8
19.8%
49
23.2%
58
17.8%
53
19.1%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Married 66.6%
211
50.9%
136
53.4%
124
57.7%
15
57.7%
486
Divorced 9.5%
30
13.1%
35
11.6%
27
19.2%
5
11.5%
97
Separated 2.2%
7
5.6%
15
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
Widowed 6.3%
20
11.2%
30
6.0%
14
3.8%
1
7.7%
65
Single 15.5%
49
19.1%
51
25.4%
59
19.2%
5
19.5%
164
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Married 60.9%
446
40.2%
43
57.1%
4
48.6%
18
57.9%
511
Divorced 12.3%
90
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
11.7%
103
Separated 2.2%
16
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.3%
29
Widowed 8.5%
62
5.6%
6
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
7.9%
70
Single 15.8%
116
36.4%
39
28.6%
2
29.7%
11
19.0%
168
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 61.8%
207
57.8%
155
56.6%
81
84.6%
11
63.9%
39
31.6%
18
58.3%
511
Divorced 8.1%
27
14.6%
39
8.4%
12
7.7%
1
14.8%
9
24.6%
14
11.6%
102
Separated 3.3%
11
3.4%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.3%
3
3.2%
28
Widowed 8.1%
27
10.8%
29
5.6%
8
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
5.3%
3
8.0%
70
Single 18.8%
63
13.1%
35
26.6%
38
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
31.6%
18
18.7%
164
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877