Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious affiliation? [IF PROTESTANT, ASK:] What denomination? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Baptist
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 335 38.2% 38.2% -.86
Other Protestant 268 30.6% 68.8% -.19
Catholic 143 16.3% 85.1% .49
Jewish 13 1.5% 86.5% 1.16
Other 61 7% 93.5% 1.84
None 57 6.5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baptist 39.8%
43
37.5%
151
39.3%
99
35.5%
38
38.0%
331
Other Protestant 16.7%
18
29.0%
117
34.9%
88
40.2%
43
30.6%
266
Catholic 26.9%
29
17.1%
69
12.3%
31
13.1%
14
16.4%
143
Jewish 0.9%
1
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
1.9%
2
1.4%
12
Other 5.6%
6
7.7%
31
6.7%
17
6.5%
7
7.0%
61
None 10.2%
11
7.7%
31
4.8%
12
2.8%
3
6.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
403
100.0%
252
100.0%
107

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist 35.5%
126
40.0%
209
38.2%
335
Other Protestant 29.3%
104
31.4%
164
30.6%
268
Catholic 18.3%
65
14.9%
78
16.3%
143
Jewish 1.4%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
13
Other 7.0%
25
6.9%
36
7.0%
61
None 8.5%
30
5.2%
27
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
522

877


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Baptist 56.0%
14
59.4%
41
44.1%
108
38.5%
94
26.3%
77
38.1%
334
Other Protestant 20.0%
5
20.3%
14
28.2%
69
26.6%
65
39.2%
115
30.6%
268
Catholic 12.0%
3
7.2%
5
15.1%
37
19.3%
47
17.4%
51
16.3%
143
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
3.4%
10
1.5%
13
Other 8.0%
2
8.7%
6
6.9%
17
6.6%
16
6.8%
20
7.0%
61
None 4.0%
1
4.3%
3
5.3%
13
8.2%
20
6.8%
20
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
69
100.0%
245
100.0%
244
100.0%
293

876


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Baptist 37.9%
119
46.4%
122
31.0%
70
28.0%
7
38.4%
318
Other Protestant 29.3%
92
27.0%
71
35.4%
80
36.0%
9
30.4%
252
Catholic 19.1%
60
13.3%
35
16.4%
37
16.0%
4
16.4%
136
Jewish 1.0%
3
2.3%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Other 8.6%
27
5.7%
15
5.8%
13
8.0%
2
6.9%
57
None 4.1%
13
5.3%
14
10.2%
23
12.0%
3
6.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
263
100.0%
226
100.0%
25

828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Baptist 36.1%
261
64.8%
68
28.6%
2
2.9%
1
38.2%
332
Other Protestant 32.7%
236
21.0%
22
28.6%
2
17.1%
6
30.6%
266
Catholic 16.3%
118
4.8%
5
28.6%
2
48.6%
17
16.3%
142
Jewish 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Other 6.9%
50
5.7%
6
14.3%
1
11.4%
4
7.0%
61
None 6.1%
44
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
35

869


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
335
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
335
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
268
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
143
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
7.0%
61
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877