Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 653 73.2% 73.2% -.6
No 238 26.7% 99.9% 1.64
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
19
72.6%
297
90.9%
231
92.7%
101
73.2%
648
No 83.2%
94
27.1%
111
9.1%
23
7.3%
8
26.7%
236
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
232
80.0%
421
73.2%
653
No 36.3%
133
20.0%
105
26.7%
238
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
87.1%
61
76.6%
190
70.0%
175
67.3%
200
73.2%
652
No 0.0%
0
12.9%
9
23.4%
58
29.6%
74
32.7%
97
26.7%
238
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
234
78.7%
210
64.7%
150
69.2%
18
72.7%
612
No 26.2%
83
21.3%
57
34.9%
81
30.8%
8
27.2%
229
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
549
67.3%
72
71.4%
5
54.1%
20
73.2%
646
No 24.9%
182
32.7%
35
28.6%
2
45.9%
17
26.7%
236
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
259
77.6%
208
62.9%
90
69.2%
9
72.1%
44
59.6%
34
73.4%
644
No 22.7%
76
22.4%
60
36.4%
52
30.8%
4
27.9%
17
40.4%
23
26.5%
232
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877