Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 551 61.8% 61.8% -.69
Working part time 60 6.7% 68.5% -.11
Going to school 52 5.8% 74.3% .48
Keeping house 66 7.4% 81.7% 1.06
Retired 131 14.7% 96.4% 1.65
Unemployed 23 2.6% 99% 2.23
Or what? 9 1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 46.0%
52
79.2%
324
65.4%
166
5.5%
6
61.9%
548
Working part time 12.4%
14
5.4%
22
7.1%
18
4.6%
5
6.7%
59
Going to school 31.9%
36
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
5.9%
52
Keeping house 6.2%
7
7.3%
30
8.3%
21
7.3%
8
7.5%
66
Retired 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
14.2%
36
80.7%
88
14.5%
128
Unemployed 3.5%
4
3.4%
14
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
Or what? 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 71.6%
262
54.9%
289
61.8%
551
Working part time 3.6%
13
8.9%
47
6.7%
60
Going to school 7.1%
26
4.9%
26
5.8%
52
Keeping house 0.5%
2
12.2%
64
7.4%
66
Retired 15.0%
55
14.4%
76
14.7%
131
Unemployed 1.6%
6
3.2%
17
2.6%
23
Or what? 0.5%
2
1.3%
7
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 30.8%
8
41.4%
29
60.9%
151
63.6%
159
68.7%
204
61.8%
551
Working part time 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
5.2%
13
9.6%
24
5.7%
17
6.7%
60
Going to school 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
6.0%
15
9.2%
23
3.7%
11
5.8%
52
Keeping house 19.2%
5
12.9%
9
8.9%
22
4.0%
10
6.7%
20
7.4%
66
Retired 34.6%
9
27.1%
19
15.3%
38
10.8%
27
12.5%
37
14.6%
130
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
3.2%
8
1.6%
4
2.4%
7
2.6%
23
Or what? 7.7%
2
2.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 60.3%
191
59.2%
158
65.5%
152
69.2%
18
61.6%
519
Working part time 8.5%
27
7.5%
20
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
7.0%
59
Going to school 6.6%
21
4.9%
13
6.0%
14
7.7%
2
5.9%
50
Keeping house 10.4%
33
6.0%
16
3.9%
9
3.8%
1
7.0%
59
Retired 12.0%
38
17.2%
46
14.7%
34
19.2%
5
14.6%
123
Unemployed 1.9%
6
3.7%
10
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Or what? 0.3%
1
1.5%
4
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 61.1%
447
68.2%
73
14.3%
1
62.2%
23
61.6%
544
Working part time 7.7%
56
1.9%
2
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
6.8%
60
Going to school 4.4%
32
11.2%
12
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
5.9%
52
Keeping house 7.7%
56
8.4%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
66
Retired 16.0%
117
7.5%
8
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
14.6%
129
Unemployed 2.2%
16
2.8%
3
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
2.6%
23
Or what? 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 67.2%
225
59.3%
159
59.4%
85
46.2%
6
57.4%
35
57.9%
33
61.9%
543
Working part time 6.3%
21
6.3%
17
6.3%
9
23.1%
3
8.2%
5
7.0%
4
6.7%
59
Going to school 4.2%
14
4.5%
12
10.5%
15
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
5.3%
3
5.7%
50
Keeping house 6.9%
23
8.2%
22
6.3%
9
7.7%
1
8.2%
5
10.5%
6
7.5%
66
Retired 12.5%
42
18.3%
49
11.9%
17
23.1%
3
13.1%
8
15.8%
9
14.6%
128
Unemployed 2.1%
7
2.2%
6
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.5%
22
Or what? 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877