Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

What about your husband/wife—last week was he/she primarily:
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part time
  3) Going to school
  4) Keeping house
  5) Retired
  6) Unemployed
  7) Or what?
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 345 66.9% 66.9% -.63
Working part time 29 5.6% 72.5% -.04
Going to school 6 1.2% 73.6% .54
Keeping house 56 10.9% 84.5% 1.13
Retired 64 12.4% 96.9% 1.71
Unemployed 8 1.6% 98.4% 2.3
Or what? 6 1.2% 99.6% 2.89
No answer 2 .4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Working full time 89.5%
17
78.0%
202
65.6%
120
7.7%
4
66.9%
343
Working part time 0.0%
0
6.6%
17
4.4%
8
7.7%
4
5.7%
29
Going to school 5.3%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Keeping house 0.0%
0
10.4%
27
13.1%
24
9.6%
5
10.9%
56
Retired 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
11.5%
21
75.0%
39
12.3%
63
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Or what? 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 5.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
259
100.0%
183
100.0%
52

513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 51.4%
109
77.6%
236
66.9%
345
Working part time 9.4%
20
3.0%
9
5.6%
29
Going to school 2.4%
5
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
Keeping house 26.4%
56
0.0%
0
10.9%
56
Retired 8.5%
18
15.1%
46
12.4%
64
Unemployed 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
1.6%
8
Or what? 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
304

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Working full time 44.4%
4
57.5%
23
66.9%
99
67.7%
90
69.7%
129
67.0%
345
Working part time 22.2%
2
5.0%
2
6.1%
9
3.0%
4
6.5%
12
5.6%
29
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
Keeping house 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
12.2%
18
11.3%
15
10.3%
19
10.9%
56
Retired 33.3%
3
22.5%
9
10.8%
16
11.3%
15
10.8%
20
12.2%
63
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
8
Or what? 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
148
100.0%
133
100.0%
185

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Working full time 68.7%
145
66.2%
90
66.1%
82
53.3%
8
66.9%
325
Working part time 6.6%
14
6.6%
9
3.2%
4
6.7%
1
5.8%
28
Going to school 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Keeping house 11.8%
25
8.1%
11
11.3%
14
20.0%
3
10.9%
53
Retired 10.0%
21
14.7%
20
12.9%
16
13.3%
2
12.1%
59
Unemployed 0.9%
2
1.5%
2
2.4%
3
6.7%
1
1.6%
8
Or what? 0.5%
1
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
136
100.0%
124
100.0%
15

486


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Working full time 67.3%
300
67.4%
29
50.0%
2
61.1%
11
66.9%
342
Working part time 5.8%
26
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
29
Going to school 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.2%
6
Keeping house 10.1%
45
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
10.6%
54
Retired 13.2%
59
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
12.5%
64
Unemployed 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Or what? 0.7%
3
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 70.0%
145
65.8%
102
59.3%
48
54.5%
6
61.5%
24
88.9%
16
66.7%
341
Working part time 6.8%
14
5.8%
9
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
Going to school 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Keeping house 7.7%
16
11.0%
17
18.5%
15
27.3%
3
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
56
Retired 11.6%
24
13.5%
21
13.6%
11
18.2%
2
10.3%
4
11.1%
2
12.5%
64
Unemployed 1.4%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Or what? 1.9%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
155
100.0%
81
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

511