Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes:
  1) Less than 10,000
  2) 10,000 to 19,999
  3) 20,000 to 29,999
  4) 30,000 to 39,999
  5) 40,000 to 49,999
  6) 50,000 to 59,999
  7) More than 60,000
  8) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 10,000 52 5.8% 5.8% -1.66
10,000 to 19,999 134 15% 20.9% -1.2
20,000 to 29,999 146 16.4% 37.2% -.74
30,000 to 39,999 136 15.2% 52.5% -.28
40,000 to 49,999 94 10.5% 63% .18
50,000 to 59,999 82 9.2% 72.2% .64
More than 60,000 142 15.9% 88.1% 1.1
No answer 106 11.9% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 10,000 10.6%
12
3.2%
13
4.7%
12
12.8%
14
5.8%
51
10,000 to 19,999 26.5%
30
12.7%
52
10.2%
26
21.1%
23
14.8%
131
20,000 to 29,999 16.8%
19
20.8%
85
12.2%
31
10.1%
11
16.5%
146
30,000 to 39,999 9.7%
11
16.9%
69
16.5%
42
12.8%
14
15.4%
136
40,000 to 49,999 5.3%
6
13.0%
53
11.0%
28
6.4%
7
10.6%
94
50,000 to 59,999 9.7%
11
10.5%
43
8.7%
22
5.5%
6
9.3%
82
More than 60,000 9.7%
11
15.2%
62
25.6%
65
2.8%
3
15.9%
141
No answer 11.5%
13
7.8%
32
11.0%
28
28.4%
31
11.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 10,000 4.6%
17
6.7%
35
5.8%
52
10,000 to 19,999 11.2%
41
17.7%
93
15.0%
134
20,000 to 29,999 17.5%
64
15.6%
82
16.4%
146
30,000 to 39,999 13.9%
51
16.2%
85
15.2%
136
40,000 to 49,999 12.3%
45
9.3%
49
10.5%
94
50,000 to 59,999 11.5%
42
7.6%
40
9.2%
82
More than 60,000 19.7%
72
13.3%
70
15.9%
142
No answer 9.3%
34
13.7%
72
11.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 10,000 23.1%
6
10.0%
7
7.7%
19
5.6%
14
2.0%
6
5.8%
52
10,000 to 19,999 26.9%
7
24.3%
17
21.0%
52
17.6%
44
4.7%
14
15.0%
134
20,000 to 29,999 7.7%
2
22.9%
16
21.8%
54
18.4%
46
9.4%
28
16.4%
146
30,000 to 39,999 3.8%
1
10.0%
7
13.3%
33
19.2%
48
15.8%
47
15.3%
136
40,000 to 49,999 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
9.7%
24
7.6%
19
16.2%
48
10.4%
93
50,000 to 59,999 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
9.3%
23
10.0%
25
10.8%
32
9.2%
82
More than 60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
18
15.2%
38
29.0%
86
15.9%
142
No answer 38.5%
10
27.1%
19
10.1%
25
6.4%
16
12.1%
36
11.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 10,000 4.4%
14
8.2%
22
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
46
10,000 to 19,999 10.1%
32
19.1%
51
17.2%
40
15.4%
4
15.1%
127
20,000 to 29,999 14.5%
46
15.0%
40
19.8%
46
15.4%
4
16.2%
136
30,000 to 39,999 15.5%
49
16.9%
45
14.2%
33
19.2%
5
15.7%
132
40,000 to 49,999 12.0%
38
8.6%
23
12.1%
28
7.7%
2
10.8%
91
50,000 to 59,999 10.4%
33
7.1%
19
12.1%
28
3.8%
1
9.6%
81
More than 60,000 22.7%
72
11.6%
31
11.6%
27
15.4%
4
15.9%
134
No answer 10.4%
33
13.5%
36
8.6%
20
23.1%
6
11.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 10,000 4.8%
35
12.1%
13
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
5.9%
52
10,000 to 19,999 14.1%
103
21.5%
23
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
14.9%
132
20,000 to 29,999 14.6%
107
26.2%
28
28.6%
2
18.9%
7
16.3%
144
30,000 to 39,999 15.8%
116
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
15.3%
135
40,000 to 49,999 11.2%
82
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
10.5%
93
50,000 to 59,999 10.2%
75
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
9.3%
82
More than 60,000 17.8%
130
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
16.0%
141
No answer 11.5%
84
11.2%
12
42.9%
3
13.5%
5
11.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 10,000 6.6%
22
6.0%
16
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.0%
4
5.9%
52
10,000 to 19,999 17.6%
59
10.1%
27
13.3%
19
7.7%
1
16.4%
10
22.8%
13
14.7%
129
20,000 to 29,999 15.8%
53
16.0%
43
13.3%
19
0.0%
0
21.3%
13
21.1%
12
16.0%
140
30,000 to 39,999 17.3%
58
12.7%
34
14.7%
21
7.7%
1
19.7%
12
15.8%
9
15.4%
135
40,000 to 49,999 9.3%
31
12.7%
34
13.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
3.5%
2
10.7%
94
50,000 to 59,999 9.6%
32
10.4%
28
9.1%
13
7.7%
1
4.9%
3
7.0%
4
9.2%
81
More than 60,000 12.2%
41
19.4%
52
21.7%
31
46.2%
6
9.8%
6
8.8%
5
16.1%
141
No answer 11.6%
39
12.7%
34
9.1%
13
30.8%
4
11.5%
7
14.0%
8
12.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877