Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 732 82.1% 82.1% -.39
Black/African-American 107 12% 94.1% .91
Native American/Indian 7 .8% 94.8% 2.2
Other 37 4.1% 99% 3.5
No answer 9 1% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 69.0%
78
78.0%
319
90.6%
230
92.7%
101
82.3%
728
Black/African-American 20.4%
23
14.7%
60
6.3%
16
5.5%
6
11.9%
105
Native American/Indian 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 8.8%
10
5.1%
21
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
4.1%
36
No answer 0.9%
1
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 82.0%
300
82.1%
432
82.1%
732
Black/African-American 9.6%
35
13.7%
72
12.0%
107
Native American/Indian 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
Other 6.0%
22
2.9%
15
4.1%
37
No answer 1.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 61.5%
16
81.4%
57
83.5%
207
79.2%
198
85.2%
253
82.0%
731
Black/African-American 34.6%
9
15.7%
11
11.7%
29
12.4%
31
9.1%
27
12.0%
107
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
6.8%
17
4.7%
14
4.2%
37
No answer 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 90.9%
288
68.9%
184
86.2%
200
80.8%
21
82.3%
693
Black/African-American 3.5%
11
24.0%
64
9.1%
21
7.7%
2
11.6%
98
Native American/Indian 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 3.5%
11
4.9%
13
3.4%
8
11.5%
3
4.2%
35
No answer 1.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
732
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
732
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
107
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
4.2%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 77.9%
261
88.1%
236
82.5%
118
100.0%
13
82.0%
50
77.2%
44
82.3%
722
Black/African-American 20.3%
68
8.2%
22
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
7.0%
4
12.0%
105
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Other 0.3%
1
2.2%
6
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
12.3%
7
4.0%
35
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877