Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, Not Hispanic
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, Hispanic 53 5.9% 5.9% -3.61
No, Not Hispanic 828 92.8% 98.8% .18
Don't know/No answer 11 1.2% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 13.3%
15
7.1%
29
2.0%
5
3.7%
4
6.0%
53
No, Not Hispanic 85.0%
96
91.9%
376
97.2%
247
93.6%
102
92.8%
821
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
2.8%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 6.0%
22
5.9%
31
5.9%
53
No, Not Hispanic 92.3%
338
93.2%
490
92.8%
828
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
6
1.0%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 15.4%
4
7.1%
5
5.6%
14
6.8%
17
4.4%
13
5.9%
53
No, Not Hispanic 76.9%
20
91.4%
64
93.1%
231
92.8%
232
94.3%
280
92.8%
827
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 4.7%
15
7.5%
20
4.7%
11
11.5%
3
5.8%
49
No, Not Hispanic 94.3%
299
90.3%
241
95.3%
221
88.5%
23
93.1%
784
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.4%
25
6.5%
7
14.3%
1
51.4%
19
5.9%
52
No, Not Hispanic 95.9%
702
91.6%
98
85.7%
6
40.5%
15
93.0%
821
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.0%
10
1.9%
5
21.0%
30
7.7%
1
4.9%
3
7.0%
4
6.0%
53
No, Not Hispanic 95.8%
321
96.3%
258
78.3%
112
92.3%
12
95.1%
58
91.2%
52
92.7%
813
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877