Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 317 35.5% 35.5% -1.02
Democrat 267 29.9% 65.5% -.12
Independent 232 26% 91.5% .79
Other party 26 2.9% 94.4% 1.69
Don't know/No answer 50 5.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Republican 38.1%
43
35.5%
145
39.0%
99
26.6%
29
35.7%
316
Democrat 21.2%
24
30.8%
126
26.8%
68
41.3%
45
29.7%
263
Independent 33.6%
38
23.7%
97
28.3%
72
22.0%
24
26.1%
231
Other party 2.7%
3
2.9%
12
2.4%
6
3.7%
4
2.8%
25
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
5
7.1%
29
3.5%
9
6.4%
7
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.3%
133
35.0%
184
35.5%
317
Democrat 22.4%
82
35.2%
185
29.9%
267
Independent 33.6%
123
20.7%
109
26.0%
232
Other party 3.3%
12
2.7%
14
2.9%
26
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
16
6.5%
34
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Republican 19.2%
5
34.3%
24
29.8%
74
38.4%
96
39.4%
117
35.5%
316
Democrat 50.0%
13
32.9%
23
28.6%
71
27.2%
68
31.0%
92
30.0%
267
Independent 15.4%
4
20.0%
14
31.9%
79
26.8%
67
22.9%
68
26.0%
232
Other party 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.6%
9
2.4%
6
3.0%
9
2.9%
26
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
4
10.0%
7
6.0%
15
5.2%
13
3.7%
11
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
317
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.6%
317
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
267
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
27.6%
232
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
3.1%
26
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Republican 39.3%
288
10.3%
11
42.9%
3
29.7%
11
35.4%
313
Democrat 25.1%
184
59.8%
64
42.9%
3
35.1%
13
29.9%
264
Independent 27.3%
200
19.6%
21
14.3%
1
21.6%
8
26.0%
230
Other party 2.9%
21
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
2.9%
26
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
39
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Republican 35.5%
119
34.3%
92
42.0%
60
23.1%
3
44.3%
27
22.8%
13
35.8%
314
Democrat 36.4%
122
26.5%
71
24.5%
35
46.2%
6
24.6%
15
24.6%
14
30.0%
263
Independent 20.9%
70
29.9%
80
25.9%
37
23.1%
3
21.3%
13
40.4%
23
25.8%
226
Other party 2.1%
7
3.4%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
3
2.9%
25
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
17
6.0%
16
4.9%
7
7.7%
1
6.6%
4
7.0%
4
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877