Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

[If R answered Democrat, R was asked STRDEM] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Democrat 132 49.4% 49.4% -.97
Not very strong Democrat 129 48.3% 97.8% .87
Don't know/No answer 6 2.2% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Democrat 45.8%
11
47.6%
60
48.5%
33
55.6%
25
49.0%
129
Not very strong Democrat 54.2%
13
51.6%
65
44.1%
30
44.4%
20
48.7%
128
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
68
100.0%
45

263


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 41.5%
34
53.0%
98
49.4%
132
Not very strong Democrat 57.3%
47
44.3%
82
48.3%
129
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
1
2.7%
5
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
185

267


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Democrat 69.2%
9
47.8%
11
45.1%
32
50.0%
34
50.0%
46
49.4%
132
Not very strong Democrat 23.1%
3
47.8%
11
52.1%
37
48.5%
33
48.9%
45
48.3%
129
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
1
4.3%
1
2.8%
2
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
71
100.0%
68
100.0%
92

267


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.00%
0
49.4%
132
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.4%
132
Not very strong Democrat 0.00%
0
48.3%
129
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.3%
129
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
2.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
267
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

267


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 44.6%
82
65.6%
42
33.3%
1
38.5%
5
49.2%
130
Not very strong Democrat 53.3%
98
31.3%
20
66.7%
2
61.5%
8
48.5%
128
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Democrat 57.4%
70
43.7%
31
40.0%
14
66.7%
4
40.0%
6
42.9%
6
49.8%
131
Not very strong Democrat 41.8%
51
53.5%
38
57.1%
20
33.3%
2
53.3%
8
57.1%
8
48.3%
127
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
1
2.8%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
71
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

263