Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

[If R answered Republican, R was asked STRREP] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 164 51.7% 51.7% -.9
Not very strong Republican 136 42.9% 94.6% .78
Don't know/No answer 17 5.4% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Republican 41.9%
18
45.5%
66
62.6%
62
62.1%
18
51.9%
164
Not very strong Republican 55.8%
24
47.6%
69
32.3%
32
34.5%
10
42.7%
135
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
1
6.9%
10
5.1%
5
3.4%
1
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
145
100.0%
99
100.0%
29

316


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 60.2%
80
45.7%
84
51.7%
164
Not very strong Republican 35.3%
47
48.4%
89
42.9%
136
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
6
6.0%
11
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
184

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Republican 40.0%
2
58.3%
14
45.9%
34
51.0%
49
55.6%
65
51.9%
164
Not very strong Republican 60.0%
3
29.2%
7
45.9%
34
47.9%
46
38.5%
45
42.7%
135
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
8.1%
6
1.0%
1
6.0%
7
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
117

316


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Republican 51.7%
164
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.7%
164
Not very strong Republican 42.9%
136
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
136
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 50.7%
146
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
72.7%
8
51.1%
160
Not very strong Republican 43.8%
126
45.5%
5
66.7%
2
27.3%
3
43.5%
136
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
16
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 47.1%
56
60.9%
56
48.3%
29
33.3%
1
44.4%
12
76.9%
10
52.2%
164
Not very strong Republican 47.9%
57
33.7%
31
46.7%
28
66.7%
2
44.4%
12
23.1%
3
42.4%
133
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
6
5.4%
5
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
92
100.0%
60
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

314