Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

[If R answered Independent, R was asked INDEP] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican party
  2) Closer to Democratic party
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican party 84 36.2% 36.2% -1.14
Closer to Democratic party 90 38.8% 75% .14
Don't know/No answer 58 25% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 23.7%
9
32.0%
31
50.0%
36
29.2%
7
35.9%
83
Closer to Democratic party 55.3%
21
41.2%
40
29.2%
21
33.3%
8
39.0%
90
Don't know/No answer 21.1%
8
26.8%
26
20.8%
15
37.5%
9
25.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
24

231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 39.0%
48
33.0%
36
36.2%
84
Closer to Democratic party 35.8%
44
42.2%
46
38.8%
90
Don't know/No answer 25.2%
31
24.8%
27
25.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
109

232


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 75.0%
3
21.4%
3
41.8%
33
26.9%
18
39.7%
27
36.2%
84
Closer to Democratic party 25.0%
1
35.7%
5
34.2%
27
47.8%
32
36.8%
25
38.8%
90
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
24.1%
19
25.4%
17
23.5%
16
25.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
67
100.0%
68

232


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.2%
84
0.00%
0
36.2%
84
Closer to Democratic party 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.8%
90
0.00%
0
38.8%
90
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
58
0.00%
0
25.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
232
100.0%
0

232


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 39.5%
79
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
36.5%
84
Closer to Democratic party 35.5%
71
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
62.5%
5
39.1%
90
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
50
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
24.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Closer to Republican party 42.9%
30
36.3%
29
32.4%
12
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
21.7%
5
37.2%
84
Closer to Democratic party 35.7%
25
40.0%
32
40.5%
15
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
47.8%
11
38.1%
86
Don't know/No answer 21.4%
15
23.8%
19
27.0%
10
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
30.4%
7
24.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
80
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
23

226