Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CITIZEN

As a citizen, what comes to mind first - your rights, such as freedom of speech and religion, or your obligations, such as obeying the law and paying taxes?
  1) Rights
  2) Obligations
  3) Both equal (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rights 445 49.9% 49.9% -.86
Obligations 324 36.3% 86.2% .43
Both equal (vol) 100 11.2% 97.4% 1.72
Don't know/No answer 23 2.6% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Rights 61.9%
70
52.6%
215
42.5%
108
44.0%
48
49.8%
441
Obligations 31.9%
36
35.2%
144
40.2%
102
37.6%
41
36.5%
323
Both equal (vol) 1.8%
2
10.5%
43
14.6%
37
14.7%
16
11.1%
98
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
5
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
3.7%
4
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Rights 56.3%
206
45.4%
239
49.9%
445
Obligations 31.1%
114
39.9%
210
36.3%
324
Both equal (vol) 9.6%
35
12.4%
65
11.2%
100
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
11
2.3%
12
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Rights 50.0%
13
47.1%
33
55.2%
137
52.0%
130
44.4%
132
49.9%
445
Obligations 38.5%
10
40.0%
28
34.3%
85
34.4%
86
38.4%
114
36.3%
323
Both equal (vol) 3.8%
1
5.7%
4
8.5%
21
11.2%
28
15.5%
46
11.2%
100
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
7.1%
5
2.0%
5
2.4%
6
1.7%
5
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Rights 42.0%
133
54.3%
145
54.7%
127
61.5%
16
50.0%
421
Obligations 42.0%
133
31.5%
84
34.5%
80
34.6%
9
36.3%
306
Both equal (vol) 14.2%
45
10.5%
28
8.6%
20
3.8%
1
11.2%
94
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
3.7%
10
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Rights 47.3%
346
61.7%
66
42.9%
3
70.3%
26
49.9%
441
Obligations 38.4%
281
27.1%
29
28.6%
2
21.6%
8
36.2%
320
Both equal (vol) 12.2%
89
5.6%
6
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
11.2%
99
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
16
5.6%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Rights 49.9%
167
47.4%
127
50.3%
72
46.2%
6
45.9%
28
70.2%
40
50.2%
440
Obligations 36.7%
123
35.1%
94
40.6%
58
46.2%
6
39.3%
24
19.3%
11
36.0%
316
Both equal (vol) 10.1%
34
14.9%
40
7.0%
10
7.7%
1
11.5%
7
10.5%
6
11.2%
98
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
11
2.6%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877