Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a liberal, a conservative, a moderate, or what?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (no preference)
  5) Don't know
  6) No answer
  7) R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 173 19.4% 19.4% -1.34
Moderate (middle of the road) 248 27.8% 47.2% -.47
Conservative 379 42.5% 89.7% .4
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 31 3.5% 93.2% 1.28
Don't know 36 4% 97.2% 2.15
No answer 22 2.5% 99.7% 3.02
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 3 .3% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Liberal 23.0%
26
22.5%
92
15.7%
40
11.9%
13
19.3%
171
Moderate (middle of the road) 35.4%
40
27.9%
114
22.8%
58
32.1%
35
27.9%
247
Conservative 29.2%
33
42.1%
172
49.6%
126
41.3%
45
42.5%
376
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 6.2%
7
2.4%
10
3.9%
10
2.8%
3
3.4%
30
Don't know 5.3%
6
2.4%
10
4.7%
12
7.3%
8
4.1%
36
No answer 0.9%
1
2.4%
10
2.8%
7
3.7%
4
2.5%
22
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 17.5%
64
20.7%
109
19.4%
173
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.5%
108
26.6%
140
27.8%
248
Conservative 46.2%
169
39.9%
210
42.5%
379
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.0%
11
3.8%
20
3.5%
31
Don't know 1.9%
7
5.5%
29
4.0%
36
No answer 1.9%
7
2.9%
15
2.5%
22
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Liberal 19.2%
5
24.3%
17
16.5%
41
21.2%
53
19.2%
57
19.4%
173
Moderate (middle of the road) 11.5%
3
30.0%
21
29.4%
73
22.0%
55
32.3%
96
27.8%
248
Conservative 11.5%
3
27.1%
19
42.3%
105
46.4%
116
45.5%
135
42.4%
378
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 7.7%
2
4.3%
3
4.0%
10
4.4%
11
1.7%
5
3.5%
31
Don't know 23.1%
6
12.9%
9
5.2%
13
2.8%
7
0.3%
1
4.0%
36
No answer 19.2%
5
1.4%
1
2.4%
6
2.8%
7
1.0%
3
2.5%
22
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Liberal 10.1%
32
27.7%
74
22.8%
53
11.5%
3
19.2%
162
Moderate (middle of the road) 22.7%
72
32.2%
86
31.0%
72
30.8%
8
28.3%
238
Conservative 61.8%
196
28.8%
77
39.2%
91
23.1%
6
43.9%
370
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 1.3%
4
2.6%
7
3.9%
9
23.1%
6
3.1%
26
Don't know 2.5%
8
5.6%
15
1.3%
3
7.7%
2
3.3%
28
No answer 1.6%
5
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
3.8%
1
1.8%
15
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Liberal 19.1%
140
17.8%
19
42.9%
3
21.6%
8
19.3%
170
Moderate (middle of the road) 27.2%
199
36.4%
39
14.3%
1
21.6%
8
28.0%
247
Conservative 45.2%
331
24.3%
26
28.6%
2
43.2%
16
42.5%
375
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.0%
22
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
3.5%
31
Don't know 3.4%
25
8.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.0%
35
No answer 1.8%
13
6.5%
7
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
2.5%
22
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Liberal 18.2%
61
19.4%
52
18.9%
27
23.1%
3
11.5%
7
36.8%
21
19.5%
171
Moderate (middle of the road) 28.7%
96
25.0%
67
27.3%
39
53.8%
7
26.2%
16
29.8%
17
27.6%
242
Conservative 41.2%
138
45.9%
123
46.2%
66
23.1%
3
52.5%
32
22.8%
13
42.8%
375
Never think of self in these terms (no preference) 3.3%
11
3.0%
8
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
5.3%
3
3.4%
30
Don't know 6.0%
20
3.0%
8
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.9%
34
No answer 2.1%
7
3.4%
9
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
1
2.5%
22
R insists that he/she has no understanding of these terms 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877