Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

[If R answered liberal, R was asked STRLIB] Do you think of yourself as a strong liberal or a not very strong liberal?
  1) Strong liberal
  2) Not very strong liberal
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong liberal 79 45.7% 45.7% -1.04
Not very strong liberal 92 53.2% 98.8% .81
Don't know 1 .6% 99.4% 2.65
No answer 1 .6% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong liberal 42.3%
11
44.6%
41
50.0%
20
46.2%
6
45.6%
78
Not very strong liberal 57.7%
15
54.3%
50
47.5%
19
53.8%
7
53.2%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
92
100.0%
40
100.0%
13

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong liberal 32.8%
21
53.2%
58
45.7%
79
Not very strong liberal 67.2%
43
45.0%
49
53.2%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
109

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong liberal 80.0%
4
52.9%
9
34.1%
14
49.1%
26
45.6%
26
45.7%
79
Not very strong liberal 20.0%
1
47.1%
8
63.4%
26
49.1%
26
54.4%
31
53.2%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
53
100.0%
57

173


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong liberal 50.0%
16
51.4%
38
41.5%
22
0.0%
0
46.9%
76
Not very strong liberal 50.0%
16
45.9%
34
58.5%
31
100.0%
3
51.9%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
74
100.0%
53
100.0%
3

162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong liberal 43.6%
61
63.2%
12
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
45.9%
78
Not very strong liberal 55.7%
78
36.8%
7
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
52.9%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.6%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong liberal 49.2%
30
32.7%
17
48.1%
13
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
66.7%
14
46.2%
79
Not very strong liberal 49.2%
30
65.4%
34
51.9%
14
66.7%
2
42.9%
3
33.3%
7
52.6%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No answer 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
52
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
21

171