Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

[If R answered conservative, R was asked STRCON] Do you think of yourself as a strong conservative or a not very strong conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative
  3) Don't know
  4) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong conservative 211 55.7% 55.7% -.83
Not very strong conservative 153 40.4% 96% .88
Don't know 14 3.7% 99.7% 2.6
No answer 1 .3% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong conservative 36.4%
12
52.9%
91
61.1%
77
64.4%
29
55.6%
209
Not very strong conservative 63.6%
21
44.8%
77
31.7%
40
31.1%
14
40.4%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
7.1%
9
4.4%
2
3.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
172
100.0%
126
100.0%
45

376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 58.0%
98
53.8%
113
55.7%
211
Not very strong conservative 38.5%
65
41.9%
88
40.4%
153
Don't know 3.6%
6
3.8%
8
3.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
210

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong conservative 33.3%
1
68.4%
13
52.4%
55
50.0%
58
62.2%
84
55.8%
211
Not very strong conservative 66.7%
2
31.6%
6
43.8%
46
47.4%
55
31.9%
43
40.2%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
2.6%
3
5.2%
7
3.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
105
100.0%
116
100.0%
135

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong conservative 61.2%
120
44.2%
34
57.1%
52
16.7%
1
55.9%
207
Not very strong conservative 33.7%
66
53.2%
41
39.6%
36
83.3%
5
40.0%
148
Don't know 5.1%
10
1.3%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
77
100.0%
91
100.0%
6

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 57.4%
190
46.2%
12
50.0%
1
31.3%
5
55.5%
208
Not very strong conservative 38.7%
128
50.0%
13
50.0%
1
62.5%
10
40.5%
152
Don't know 3.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
26
100.0%
2
100.0%
16

375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong conservative 58.7%
81
56.1%
69
43.9%
29
66.7%
2
56.3%
18
69.2%
9
55.5%
208
Not very strong conservative 40.6%
56
34.1%
42
56.1%
37
33.3%
1
40.6%
13
23.1%
3
40.5%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
7.7%
1
3.7%
14
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
123
100.0%
66
100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
13

375