Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

[If R answered moderate, R was asked MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More liberal 90 36.3% 36.3% -1.24
Neither 19 7.7% 44% -.24
More conservative 129 52% 96% .75
Don't know 9 3.6% 99.6% 1.75
No answer 1 .4% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
More liberal 47.5%
19
36.0%
41
34.5%
20
28.6%
10
36.4%
90
Neither 0.0%
0
9.6%
11
10.3%
6
5.7%
2
7.7%
19
More conservative 47.5%
19
53.5%
61
51.7%
30
51.4%
18
51.8%
128
Don't know 2.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.4%
2
14.3%
5
3.6%
9
No answer 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
114
100.0%
58
100.0%
35

247


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 37.0%
40
35.7%
50
36.3%
90
Neither 6.5%
7
8.6%
12
7.7%
19
More conservative 53.7%
58
50.7%
71
52.0%
129
Don't know 1.9%
2
5.0%
7
3.6%
9
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140

248


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
More liberal 66.7%
2
19.0%
4
34.2%
25
25.5%
14
46.9%
45
36.3%
90
Neither 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.4%
1
14.5%
8
8.3%
8
7.7%
19
More conservative 33.3%
1
57.1%
12
58.9%
43
58.2%
32
42.7%
41
52.0%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
4.1%
3
1.8%
1
2.1%
2
3.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
21
100.0%
73
100.0%
55
100.0%
96

248


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
More liberal 29.2%
21
45.3%
39
36.1%
26
37.5%
3
37.4%
89
Neither 8.3%
6
5.8%
5
8.3%
6
12.5%
1
7.6%
18
More conservative 59.7%
43
46.5%
40
50.0%
36
37.5%
3
51.3%
122
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.3%
2
5.6%
4
12.5%
1
3.4%
8
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
72
100.0%
8

238


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
More liberal 36.7%
73
30.8%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
36.0%
89
Neither 7.5%
15
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
19
More conservative 52.3%
104
53.8%
21
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
52.2%
129
Don't know 3.5%
7
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
3.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
39
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
More liberal 31.3%
30
32.8%
22
48.7%
19
28.6%
2
43.8%
7
35.3%
6
35.5%
86
Neither 6.3%
6
7.5%
5
2.6%
1
14.3%
1
6.3%
1
23.5%
4
7.4%
18
More conservative 57.3%
55
56.7%
38
43.6%
17
57.1%
4
43.8%
7
41.2%
7
52.9%
128
Don't know 4.2%
4
3.0%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
67
100.0%
39
100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
17

242