Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DIRECTNT

Do you feel that things in the country are generally going in the right direction, or do you feel things have gotten off on the wrong track?
  1) Going in right direction
  2) Off on wrong track
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Going in right direction 80 18% 18% -1.38
Off on wrong track 328 73.9% 91.9% .03
Don't know/No answer 36 8.1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Going in right direction 19.4%
12
17.2%
35
18.6%
24
18.0%
9
18.0%
80
Off on wrong track 75.8%
47
74.9%
152
73.6%
95
68.0%
34
73.9%
328
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
3
7.9%
16
7.8%
10
14.0%
7
8.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
203
100.0%
129
100.0%
50

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Going in right direction 15.7%
28
19.5%
52
18.0%
80
Off on wrong track 78.7%
140
70.7%
188
73.9%
328
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
10
9.8%
26
8.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
266

444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Going in right direction 44.4%
4
23.1%
9
9.6%
12
18.1%
21
21.9%
34
18.0%
80
Off on wrong track 55.6%
5
66.7%
26
81.6%
102
75.9%
88
69.0%
107
73.9%
328
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
8.8%
11
6.0%
7
9.0%
14
8.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
125
100.0%
116
100.0%
155

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Going in right direction 10.6%
16
27.6%
37
17.8%
21
23.1%
3
18.5%
77
Off on wrong track 84.1%
127
64.9%
87
72.0%
85
69.2%
9
74.0%
308
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
8
7.5%
10
10.2%
12
7.7%
1
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
134
100.0%
118
100.0%
13

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Going in right direction 16.9%
63
26.0%
13
16.7%
1
18.2%
2
18.0%
79
Off on wrong track 75.1%
280
66.0%
33
66.7%
4
72.7%
8
73.9%
325
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
30
8.0%
4
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
8.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

440


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Going in right direction 19.5%
32
15.7%
21
16.9%
13
16.7%
1
14.3%
4
25.8%
8
18.0%
79
Off on wrong track 75.0%
123
75.4%
101
71.4%
55
66.7%
4
78.6%
22
67.7%
21
74.1%
326
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
9
9.0%
12
11.7%
9
16.7%
1
7.1%
2
6.5%
2
8.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
134
100.0%
77
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
31

440