Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DIRECTRG

Do you feel that things in your part of the country are generally going in the right direction, or do you feel things have gotten off on the wrong track?
  1) Going in right direction
  2) Off on wrong track
  3) Not sure/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Going in right direction 111 24.8% 24.8% -1.53
Off on wrong track 304 67.9% 92.6% .32
Not sure/Refused 33 7.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Going in right direction 25.5%
13
20.9%
43
30.4%
38
27.1%
16
24.9%
110
Off on wrong track 66.7%
34
70.4%
145
64.8%
81
64.4%
38
67.6%
298
Not sure/Refused 7.8%
4
8.7%
18
4.8%
6
8.5%
5
7.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
206
100.0%
125
100.0%
59

441


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Going in right direction 30.3%
57
20.8%
54
24.8%
111
Off on wrong track 62.2%
117
71.9%
187
67.9%
304
Not sure/Refused 7.4%
14
7.3%
19
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
260

448


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Going in right direction 29.4%
5
22.6%
7
19.5%
24
21.6%
29
32.4%
46
24.8%
111
Off on wrong track 64.7%
11
74.2%
23
75.6%
93
66.4%
89
61.3%
87
67.8%
303
Not sure/Refused 5.9%
1
3.2%
1
4.9%
6
11.9%
16
6.3%
9
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
123
100.0%
134
100.0%
142

447


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Going in right direction 21.7%
36
33.8%
45
21.9%
25
15.4%
2
25.4%
108
Off on wrong track 71.1%
118
58.6%
78
71.9%
82
69.2%
9
67.4%
287
Not sure/Refused 7.2%
12
7.5%
10
6.1%
7
15.4%
2
7.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
133
100.0%
114
100.0%
13

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Going in right direction 23.1%
83
33.3%
19
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
24.8%
110
Off on wrong track 69.6%
250
56.1%
32
100.0%
1
65.4%
17
67.7%
300
Not sure/Refused 7.2%
26
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
57
100.0%
1
100.0%
26

443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Going in right direction 25.7%
44
26.1%
35
31.8%
21
14.3%
1
9.1%
3
15.4%
4
24.7%
108
Off on wrong track 66.7%
114
70.1%
94
62.1%
41
71.4%
5
78.8%
26
65.4%
17
68.0%
297
Not sure/Refused 7.6%
13
3.7%
5
6.1%
4
14.3%
1
12.1%
4
19.2%
5
7.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
134
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
26

437