Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DEMTYP93

In your opinion, are Bill Clinton and Al Gore different from other Democrats or are they typical Democrats?
  1) Different
  2) Typical
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Different 322 36.1% 36.1% -1.17
Typical 460 51.6% 87.7% .36
Don't know/No answer 110 12.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Different 32.7%
37
34.2%
140
39.4%
100
39.4%
43
36.2%
320
Typical 53.1%
60
54.3%
222
52.4%
133
38.5%
42
51.6%
457
Don't know/No answer 14.2%
16
11.5%
47
8.3%
21
22.0%
24
12.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Different 36.1%
132
36.1%
190
36.1%
322
Typical 55.2%
202
49.0%
258
51.6%
460
Don't know/No answer 8.7%
32
14.8%
78
12.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Different 19.2%
5
32.9%
23
35.5%
88
39.6%
99
36.0%
107
36.1%
322
Typical 46.2%
12
50.0%
35
50.8%
126
46.0%
115
57.6%
171
51.5%
459
Don't know/No answer 34.6%
9
17.1%
12
13.7%
34
14.4%
36
6.4%
19
12.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Different 29.0%
92
46.4%
124
37.5%
87
34.6%
9
37.1%
312
Typical 62.8%
199
41.6%
111
51.3%
119
30.8%
8
51.9%
437
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
26
12.0%
32
11.2%
26
34.6%
9
11.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Different 36.2%
265
32.7%
35
57.1%
4
40.5%
15
36.1%
319
Typical 52.5%
384
49.5%
53
14.3%
1
43.2%
16
51.4%
454
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
83
17.8%
19
28.6%
2
16.2%
6
12.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Different 39.1%
131
32.8%
88
36.4%
52
38.5%
5
34.4%
21
38.6%
22
36.4%
319
Typical 49.6%
166
54.5%
146
52.4%
75
53.8%
7
47.5%
29
50.9%
29
51.5%
452
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
38
12.7%
34
11.2%
16
7.7%
1
18.0%
11
10.5%
6
12.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877