Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INFLUWOM

People have different opinions about the amount of influence that various groups have in American life and politics. Do you think that women have far too much influence, too much influence, about the right amount of influence, too little influence, or do they have far too little influence?
  1) Far too much influence
  2) Too much
  3) About right
  4) Too little
  5) Far too little
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far too much influence 12 1.3% 1.3% -2.66
Too much 61 6.8% 8.2% -1.67
About right 330 37% 45.2% -.68
Too little 327 36.7% 81.8% .3
Far too little 111 12.4% 94.3% 1.29
Don't know/No answer 51 5.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Far too much influence 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
2.8%
3
1.4%
12
Too much 4.4%
5
4.9%
20
8.3%
21
13.8%
15
6.9%
61
About right 37.2%
42
34.5%
141
39.4%
100
41.3%
45
37.1%
328
Too little 38.1%
43
37.9%
155
37.0%
94
29.4%
32
36.6%
324
Far too little 16.8%
19
16.1%
66
7.9%
20
4.6%
5
12.4%
110
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
4
5.4%
22
5.9%
15
8.3%
9
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far too much influence 0.8%
3
1.7%
9
1.3%
12
Too much 6.8%
25
6.8%
36
6.8%
61
About right 50.0%
183
27.9%
147
37.0%
330
Too little 28.1%
103
42.6%
224
36.7%
327
Far too little 7.1%
26
16.2%
85
12.4%
111
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
26
4.8%
25
5.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Far too much influence 7.7%
2
4.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
12
Too much 19.2%
5
8.6%
6
8.9%
22
4.4%
11
5.7%
17
6.8%
61
About right 26.9%
7
35.7%
25
40.3%
100
32.8%
82
38.7%
115
36.9%
329
Too little 23.1%
6
22.9%
16
31.5%
78
44.0%
110
39.4%
117
36.7%
327
Far too little 11.5%
3
15.7%
11
13.3%
33
12.4%
31
11.1%
33
12.5%
111
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
3
12.9%
9
4.8%
12
5.6%
14
4.4%
13
5.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Far too much influence 1.6%
5
1.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Too much 8.5%
27
7.1%
19
4.7%
11
7.7%
2
7.0%
59
About right 42.0%
133
32.2%
86
38.8%
90
30.8%
8
37.6%
317
Too little 36.0%
114
39.0%
104
34.1%
79
42.3%
11
36.6%
308
Far too little 7.9%
25
15.0%
40
15.9%
37
7.7%
2
12.4%
104
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
13
4.9%
13
6.0%
14
11.5%
3
5.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Far too much influence 1.4%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.4%
12
Too much 7.0%
51
4.7%
5
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
6.7%
59
About right 37.2%
272
34.6%
37
28.6%
2
43.2%
16
37.0%
327
Too little 37.0%
271
35.5%
38
42.9%
3
32.4%
12
36.7%
324
Far too little 11.5%
84
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
12.5%
110
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
44
3.7%
4
14.3%
1
5.4%
2
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Far too much influence 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Too much 9.6%
32
5.6%
15
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.5%
2
6.6%
58
About right 38.8%
130
37.3%
100
42.0%
60
23.1%
3
32.8%
20
22.8%
13
37.2%
326
Too little 33.7%
113
37.3%
100
39.2%
56
53.8%
7
39.3%
24
40.4%
23
36.8%
323
Far too little 12.2%
41
11.2%
30
11.9%
17
23.1%
3
6.6%
4
22.8%
13
12.3%
108
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
15
8.2%
22
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
10.5%
6
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877