Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 803 91.4% 91.4% -.29
No 67 7.6% 99% 2.74
Don't know/No answer 9 1% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
98
92.3%
371
91.6%
230
91.6%
98
91.4%
797
No 11.6%
13
6.5%
26
7.6%
19
7.5%
8
7.6%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
402
100.0%
251
100.0%
107

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
325
92.3%
478
91.4%
803
No 9.4%
34
6.4%
33
7.6%
67
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.4%
7
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
518

879


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
21
95.7%
67
89.8%
219
89.9%
223
93.8%
272
91.3%
802
No 15.4%
4
1.4%
1
9.0%
22
9.3%
23
5.9%
17
7.6%
67
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
2.9%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
244
100.0%
248
100.0%
290

878


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
290
91.6%
241
90.0%
206
84.6%
22
91.4%
759
No 6.1%
19
8.0%
21
9.2%
21
15.4%
4
7.8%
65
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
263
100.0%
229
100.0%
26

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
661
94.3%
99
85.7%
6
85.3%
29
91.4%
795
No 7.7%
56
4.8%
5
14.3%
1
14.7%
5
7.7%
67
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
105
100.0%
7
100.0%
34

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
314
90.9%
241
89.3%
125
76.9%
10
91.2%
52
87.3%
48
91.4%
790
No 5.1%
17
7.9%
21
10.0%
14
23.1%
3
7.0%
4
12.7%
7
7.6%
66
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
265
100.0%
140
100.0%
13
100.0%
57
100.0%
55

864