Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WJOBOPP

How about job opportunities for women - do you think they are, in general, better or worse than job opportunities for men with similar education and experience?
  1) Much better for women
  2) Better for women
  3) No difference
  4) Worse for women
  5) Much worse for women
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better for women 4 .4% .4% -2.92
Better for women 106 11.9% 12.3% -1.83
No difference 169 18.9% 31.3% -.75
Worse for women 536 60.1% 91.4% .33
Much worse for women 31 3.5% 94.8% 1.41
Don't know/No answer 46 5.2% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Much better for women 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
4
Better for women 15.0%
17
12.7%
52
7.5%
19
15.6%
17
11.9%
105
No difference 15.9%
18
16.6%
68
20.5%
52
26.6%
29
18.9%
167
Worse for women 61.1%
69
62.3%
255
63.4%
161
45.0%
49
60.3%
534
Much worse for women 2.7%
3
4.4%
18
3.1%
8
1.8%
2
3.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
6
3.9%
16
4.3%
11
10.1%
11
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better for women 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Better for women 16.7%
61
8.6%
45
11.9%
106
No difference 21.3%
78
17.3%
91
18.9%
169
Worse for women 53.8%
197
64.4%
339
60.1%
536
Much worse for women 2.2%
8
4.4%
23
3.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
20
4.9%
26
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Much better for women 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Better for women 7.7%
2
18.6%
13
12.9%
32
12.4%
31
9.4%
28
11.9%
106
No difference 42.3%
11
24.3%
17
21.0%
52
16.0%
40
16.5%
49
19.0%
169
Worse for women 19.2%
5
44.3%
31
58.5%
145
64.0%
160
65.3%
194
60.0%
535
Much worse for women 3.8%
1
4.3%
3
2.8%
7
3.2%
8
4.0%
12
3.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 26.9%
7
8.6%
6
4.0%
10
3.6%
9
4.7%
14
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Much better for women 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Better for women 7.6%
24
16.1%
43
12.1%
28
15.4%
4
11.8%
99
No difference 19.6%
62
16.1%
43
22.0%
51
15.4%
4
19.0%
160
Worse for women 65.6%
208
59.2%
158
56.5%
131
50.0%
13
60.6%
510
Much worse for women 2.8%
9
3.4%
9
3.4%
8
11.5%
3
3.4%
29
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
13
5.2%
14
5.2%
12
7.7%
2
4.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Much better for women 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Better for women 10.0%
73
22.4%
24
28.6%
2
16.2%
6
11.9%
105
No difference 18.6%
136
19.6%
21
28.6%
2
21.6%
8
18.9%
167
Worse for women 62.2%
455
50.5%
54
28.6%
2
54.1%
20
60.1%
531
Much worse for women 3.4%
25
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
39
3.7%
4
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
5.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much better for women 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Better for women 14.0%
47
11.9%
32
9.8%
14
7.7%
1
8.2%
5
7.0%
4
11.7%
103
No difference 20.3%
68
17.2%
46
20.3%
29
7.7%
1
19.7%
12
14.0%
8
18.7%
164
Worse for women 57.3%
192
60.8%
163
64.3%
92
76.9%
10
60.7%
37
64.9%
37
60.5%
531
Much worse for women 2.4%
8
4.9%
13
2.1%
3
7.7%
1
1.6%
1
8.8%
5
3.5%
31
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
19
4.5%
12
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
5.3%
3
5.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877