Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ABORTION

Do you think abortions should be legal under any circumstances, legal only under certain circumstances, or illegal in all circumstances?
  1) Legal under any circumstances
  2) Legal only under certain circumstances
  3) Illegal in all circumstances
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Legal under any circumstances 246 27.6% 27.6% -1.26
Legal only under certain circumstances 444 49.8% 77.4% .01
Illegal in all circumstances 168 18.8% 96.2% 1.29
Don't know/No answer 34 3.8% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 31.0%
35
32.0%
131
23.6%
60
16.5%
18
27.6%
244
Legal only under certain circumstances 46.0%
52
47.7%
195
52.0%
132
57.8%
63
49.9%
442
Illegal in all circumstances 19.5%
22
16.9%
69
19.7%
50
22.9%
25
18.8%
166
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
4
3.4%
14
4.7%
12
2.8%
3
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 28.7%
105
26.8%
141
27.6%
246
Legal only under certain circumstances 51.1%
187
48.9%
257
49.8%
444
Illegal in all circumstances 15.8%
58
20.9%
110
18.8%
168
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
16
3.4%
18
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 11.5%
3
12.9%
9
23.4%
58
28.8%
72
35.0%
104
27.6%
246
Legal only under certain circumstances 38.5%
10
47.1%
33
52.0%
129
50.8%
127
48.5%
144
49.7%
443
Illegal in all circumstances 46.2%
12
34.3%
24
21.4%
53
16.8%
42
12.5%
37
18.9%
168
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
1
5.7%
4
3.2%
8
3.6%
9
4.0%
12
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 24.0%
76
30.0%
80
30.6%
71
38.5%
10
28.1%
237
Legal only under certain circumstances 51.4%
163
48.7%
130
48.7%
113
46.2%
12
49.6%
418
Illegal in all circumstances 20.5%
65
17.6%
47
19.4%
45
7.7%
2
18.9%
159
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
13
3.7%
10
1.3%
3
7.7%
2
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 27.3%
200
25.2%
27
14.3%
1
37.8%
14
27.4%
242
Legal only under certain circumstances 51.2%
375
43.9%
47
28.6%
2
45.9%
17
49.9%
441
Illegal in all circumstances 18.3%
134
23.4%
25
57.1%
4
10.8%
4
18.9%
167
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
23
7.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Legal under any circumstances 19.1%
64
31.3%
84
25.2%
36
61.5%
8
26.2%
16
54.4%
31
27.3%
239
Legal only under certain circumstances 54.9%
184
48.5%
130
51.7%
74
30.8%
4
45.9%
28
33.3%
19
50.1%
439
Illegal in all circumstances 22.4%
75
15.7%
42
21.0%
30
0.0%
0
24.6%
15
7.0%
4
18.9%
166
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
12
4.5%
12
2.1%
3
7.7%
1
3.3%
2
5.3%
3
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877