Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ENVIRCHG

The word "environment" is used to describe the world around us - the land, the sea, the air, the rivers and lakes, and the climate. Do you feel that the environment where you live has become better or worse in the last 10 years, or has stayed about the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 108 12.1% 12.1% -1.83
Worse 432 48.4% 60.5% -.42
About the same 329 36.9% 97.4% .99
Don't know/No answer 23 2.6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Better 4.4%
5
11.5%
47
16.1%
41
13.8%
15
12.2%
108
Worse 52.2%
59
50.9%
208
43.3%
110
47.7%
52
48.5%
429
About the same 38.9%
44
34.0%
139
39.8%
101
37.6%
41
36.7%
325
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
5
3.7%
15
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 15.0%
55
10.1%
53
12.1%
108
Worse 42.3%
155
52.7%
277
48.4%
432
About the same 39.6%
145
35.0%
184
36.9%
329
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
11
2.3%
12
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Better 11.5%
3
11.4%
8
9.7%
24
10.4%
26
15.8%
47
12.1%
108
Worse 53.8%
14
47.1%
33
50.4%
125
51.2%
128
44.4%
132
48.5%
432
About the same 34.6%
9
38.6%
27
38.3%
95
36.0%
90
36.0%
107
36.8%
328
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.6%
4
2.4%
6
3.7%
11
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Better 14.8%
47
10.9%
29
10.3%
24
3.8%
1
12.0%
101
Worse 46.7%
148
50.9%
136
48.7%
113
53.8%
14
48.8%
411
About the same 36.6%
116
34.8%
93
38.8%
90
38.5%
10
36.7%
309
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
9
2.2%
5
3.8%
1
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Better 12.6%
92
10.3%
11
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
12.0%
106
Worse 49.5%
362
41.1%
44
57.1%
4
51.4%
19
48.6%
429
About the same 35.7%
261
45.8%
49
42.9%
3
37.8%
14
37.0%
327
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
17
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better 12.2%
41
14.9%
40
9.8%
14
7.7%
1
8.2%
5
10.5%
6
12.2%
107
Worse 45.4%
152
48.5%
130
49.0%
70
69.2%
9
57.4%
35
52.6%
30
48.6%
426
About the same 41.8%
140
33.6%
90
37.8%
54
23.1%
3
32.8%
20
28.1%
16
36.8%
323
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
3.0%
8
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.8%
5
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877