Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ENVIRON

Here are two statements which people sometimes make when discussing the environment and economic growth. Which of these statements comes closer to your own point of view? 1. Protection of the environment should be given priority, even at the risk of curbing economic growth. Or, 2. Economic growth should be given priority even if the environment suffers to some extent.
  1) Protect environment given priority
  2) Econ growth given priority
  3) No opinion/Can't decide (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protect environment given priority 575 64.5% 64.5% -.64
Econ growth given priority 197 22.1% 86.5% .57
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 84 9.4% 96% 1.78
Don't know/No answer 36 4% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 70.8%
80
72.6%
297
53.5%
136
53.2%
58
64.5%
571
Econ growth given priority 25.7%
29
17.8%
73
26.8%
68
23.9%
26
22.1%
196
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 0.9%
1
7.8%
32
13.4%
34
14.7%
16
9.4%
83
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
3
1.7%
7
6.3%
16
8.3%
9
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 62.8%
230
65.6%
345
64.5%
575
Econ growth given priority 26.0%
95
19.4%
102
22.1%
197
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 7.9%
29
10.5%
55
9.4%
84
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
12
4.6%
24
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 38.5%
10
54.3%
38
70.6%
175
65.6%
164
63.0%
187
64.4%
574
Econ growth given priority 23.1%
6
24.3%
17
21.0%
52
24.4%
61
20.5%
61
22.1%
197
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 11.5%
3
10.0%
7
5.6%
14
7.6%
19
13.8%
41
9.4%
84
Don't know/No answer 26.9%
7
11.4%
8
2.8%
7
2.4%
6
2.7%
8
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 61.8%
196
64.0%
171
69.0%
160
69.2%
18
64.7%
545
Econ growth given priority 24.3%
77
23.2%
62
20.3%
47
11.5%
3
22.4%
189
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 11.7%
37
7.9%
21
7.3%
17
7.7%
2
9.1%
77
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
7
4.9%
13
3.4%
8
11.5%
3
3.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 65.0%
476
60.7%
65
71.4%
5
64.9%
24
64.6%
570
Econ growth given priority 21.7%
159
26.2%
28
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
22.1%
195
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 9.8%
72
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
9.3%
82
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
25
8.4%
9
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 64.8%
217
61.6%
165
65.0%
93
46.2%
6
68.9%
42
71.9%
41
64.3%
564
Econ growth given priority 24.5%
82
23.5%
63
18.9%
27
23.1%
3
19.7%
12
14.0%
8
22.2%
195
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 5.4%
18
11.2%
30
14.7%
21
15.4%
2
9.8%
6
10.5%
6
9.5%
83
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
18
3.7%
10
1.4%
2
15.4%
2
1.6%
1
3.5%
2
4.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877