Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


IMPRELIG

Now, thinking about religion, how important would you say religion is in your own life�very important, fairly important, or not very important?
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 582 65.2% 65.2% -.66
Fairly important 209 23.4% 88.7% .76
Not very important 96 10.8% 99.4% 2.17
Don't know/No answer 5 .6% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 50.4%
57
62.1%
254
68.5%
174
83.5%
91
65.1%
576
Fairly important 28.3%
32
26.9%
110
21.3%
54
11.0%
12
23.5%
208
Not very important 19.5%
22
10.5%
43
9.8%
25
5.5%
6
10.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 53.0%
194
73.8%
388
65.2%
582
Fairly important 30.3%
111
18.6%
98
23.4%
209
Not very important 15.3%
56
7.6%
40
10.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
22
77.1%
54
67.3%
167
64.8%
162
59.6%
177
65.3%
582
Fairly important 15.4%
4
18.6%
13
22.2%
55
23.6%
59
25.9%
77
23.3%
208
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
10.1%
25
10.4%
26
14.5%
43
10.8%
96
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 67.2%
213
73.4%
196
53.4%
124
69.2%
18
65.4%
551
Fairly important 23.7%
75
19.5%
52
29.3%
68
11.5%
3
23.5%
198
Not very important 9.1%
29
6.7%
18
16.4%
38
15.4%
4
10.6%
89
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
3.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 63.0%
461
84.1%
90
100.0%
7
54.1%
20
65.5%
578
Fairly important 25.3%
185
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
23.4%
207
Not very important 11.2%
82
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
10.5%
93
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 78.2%
262
66.8%
179
49.0%
70
46.2%
6
75.4%
46
22.8%
13
65.7%
576
Fairly important 16.4%
55
24.6%
66
37.8%
54
30.8%
4
18.0%
11
21.1%
12
23.0%
202
Not very important 4.8%
16
8.2%
22
12.6%
18
23.1%
3
6.6%
4
54.4%
31
10.7%
94
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877