Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COURTEOU

Here are some questions to find out how people feel about the South and Southerners. In general, do you think Southerners are more courteous or less courteous than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 712 79.8% 79.8% -.46
Southerners less 57 6.4% 86.2% .7
About the same (vol) 71 8% 94.2% 1.85
Don't know/No answer 52 5.8% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 74.3%
84
80.7%
330
79.1%
201
85.3%
93
80.0%
708
Southerners less 10.6%
12
6.8%
28
5.5%
14
1.8%
2
6.3%
56
About the same (vol) 7.1%
8
7.8%
32
9.4%
24
4.6%
5
7.8%
69
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
9
4.6%
19
5.9%
15
8.3%
9
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 81.7%
299
78.5%
413
79.8%
712
Southerners less 6.3%
23
6.5%
34
6.4%
57
About the same (vol) 7.7%
28
8.2%
43
8.0%
71
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
16
6.8%
36
5.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 57.7%
15
70.0%
49
80.2%
199
81.2%
203
82.5%
245
79.8%
711
Southerners less 7.7%
2
11.4%
8
9.3%
23
4.8%
12
4.0%
12
6.4%
57
About the same (vol) 7.7%
2
8.6%
6
5.2%
13
8.4%
21
9.8%
29
8.0%
71
Don't know/No answer 26.9%
7
10.0%
7
5.2%
13
5.6%
14
3.7%
11
5.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 85.8%
272
74.2%
198
81.9%
190
92.3%
24
81.2%
684
Southerners less 4.7%
15
9.0%
24
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
53
About the same (vol) 6.6%
21
9.4%
25
7.3%
17
0.0%
0
7.5%
63
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
7.5%
20
4.7%
11
7.7%
2
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 82.8%
606
64.5%
69
85.7%
6
67.6%
25
80.0%
706
Southerners less 5.1%
37
11.2%
12
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
6.3%
56
About the same (vol) 7.4%
54
10.3%
11
14.3%
1
10.8%
4
7.9%
70
Don't know/No answer 4.8%
35
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 80.3%
269
82.1%
220
79.7%
114
76.9%
10
80.3%
49
70.2%
40
80.0%
702
Southerners less 7.8%
26
2.6%
7
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
12.3%
7
6.3%
55
About the same (vol) 5.1%
17
10.8%
29
7.7%
11
7.7%
1
6.6%
4
12.3%
7
7.9%
69
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
23
4.5%
12
5.6%
8
15.4%
2
4.9%
3
5.3%
3
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877