Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGIOU

In general, do you think Southerners are more religious or less religious than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 640 71.7% 71.7% -.58
Southerners less 58 6.5% 78.3% .41
About the same (vol) 118 13.2% 91.5% 1.4
Don't know/No answer 76 8.5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 74.3%
84
75.1%
307
69.7%
177
64.2%
70
72.1%
638
Southerners less 14.2%
16
5.9%
24
3.5%
9
7.3%
8
6.4%
57
About the same (vol) 7.1%
8
11.7%
48
16.9%
43
15.6%
17
13.1%
116
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
5
7.3%
30
9.8%
25
12.8%
14
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 74.0%
271
70.2%
369
71.7%
640
Southerners less 7.7%
28
5.7%
30
6.5%
58
About the same (vol) 13.4%
49
13.1%
69
13.2%
118
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
18
11.0%
58
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 53.8%
14
58.6%
41
67.3%
167
77.6%
194
75.1%
223
71.7%
639
Southerners less 11.5%
3
11.4%
8
12.5%
31
3.6%
9
2.4%
7
6.5%
58
About the same (vol) 7.7%
2
20.0%
14
11.3%
28
12.4%
31
14.5%
43
13.2%
118
Don't know/No answer 26.9%
7
10.0%
7
8.9%
22
6.4%
16
8.1%
24
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 74.4%
236
70.8%
189
71.6%
166
69.2%
18
72.3%
609
Southerners less 5.7%
18
7.9%
21
6.5%
15
3.8%
1
6.5%
55
About the same (vol) 12.6%
40
11.6%
31
15.5%
36
19.2%
5
13.3%
112
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
23
9.7%
26
6.5%
15
7.7%
2
7.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 73.1%
535
63.6%
68
85.7%
6
64.9%
24
71.7%
633
Southerners less 5.6%
41
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
6.5%
57
About the same (vol) 13.3%
97
13.1%
14
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
13.3%
117
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
59
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 69.9%
234
73.5%
197
69.9%
100
84.6%
11
73.8%
45
71.9%
41
71.6%
628
Southerners less 9.0%
30
1.5%
4
9.8%
14
7.7%
1
6.6%
4
7.0%
4
6.5%
57
About the same (vol) 11.6%
39
15.3%
41
15.4%
22
7.7%
1
11.5%
7
10.5%
6
13.2%
116
Don't know/No answer 9.6%
32
9.7%
26
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
10.5%
6
8.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877