Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HARDWORK

In general, do you think Southerners are more hard-working or less hard-working than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 406 45.5% 45.5% -.96
Southerners less 145 16.3% 61.8% -.05
About the same (vol) 227 25.4% 87.2% .86
Don't know/No answer 114 12.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 52.2%
59
48.2%
197
41.7%
106
39.4%
43
45.8%
405
Southerners less 15.9%
18
16.4%
67
15.7%
40
17.4%
19
16.3%
144
About the same (vol) 20.4%
23
24.0%
98
29.9%
76
25.7%
28
25.4%
225
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
13
11.5%
47
12.6%
32
17.4%
19
12.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 47.8%
175
43.9%
231
45.5%
406
Southerners less 15.8%
58
16.5%
87
16.3%
145
About the same (vol) 27.6%
101
24.0%
126
25.4%
227
Don't know/No answer 8.7%
32
15.6%
82
12.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 65.4%
17
54.3%
38
50.8%
126
48.4%
121
35.0%
104
45.6%
406
Southerners less 19.2%
5
10.0%
7
15.3%
38
15.6%
39
18.9%
56
16.3%
145
About the same (vol) 3.8%
1
18.6%
13
21.4%
53
27.6%
69
30.3%
90
25.4%
226
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
3
17.1%
12
12.5%
31
8.4%
21
15.8%
47
12.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 45.7%
145
52.8%
141
40.5%
94
38.5%
10
46.3%
390
Southerners less 18.6%
59
12.0%
32
18.5%
43
11.5%
3
16.3%
137
About the same (vol) 24.0%
76
24.3%
65
28.0%
65
23.1%
6
25.2%
212
Don't know/No answer 11.7%
37
10.9%
29
12.9%
30
26.9%
7
12.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 44.0%
322
58.9%
63
57.1%
4
43.2%
16
45.9%
405
Southerners less 16.9%
124
14.0%
15
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
16.2%
143
About the same (vol) 26.0%
190
14.0%
15
28.6%
2
37.8%
14
25.0%
221
Don't know/No answer 13.1%
96
13.1%
14
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
12.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 55.8%
187
40.3%
108
37.8%
54
15.4%
2
45.9%
28
38.6%
22
45.7%
401
Southerners less 13.1%
44
16.8%
45
21.0%
30
30.8%
4
16.4%
10
14.0%
8
16.1%
141
About the same (vol) 19.7%
66
26.9%
72
32.2%
46
23.1%
3
23.0%
14
36.8%
21
25.3%
222
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
38
16.0%
43
9.1%
13
30.8%
4
14.8%
9
10.5%
6
12.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877