Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PUSHY

In general, do you think Southerners are more pushy or less pushy than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 128 14.3% 14.3% -1.5
Southerners less 601 67.4% 81.7% -.16
About the same (vol) 89 10% 91.7% 1.17
Don't know/No answer 74 8.3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 31.0%
35
13.9%
57
11.0%
28
6.4%
7
14.4%
127
Southerners less 52.2%
59
70.2%
287
70.1%
178
67.0%
73
67.5%
597
About the same (vol) 5.3%
6
9.5%
39
12.6%
32
11.0%
12
10.1%
89
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
13
6.4%
26
6.3%
16
15.6%
17
8.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 15.8%
58
13.3%
70
14.3%
128
Southerners less 68.9%
252
66.3%
349
67.4%
601
About the same (vol) 10.9%
40
9.3%
49
10.0%
89
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
16
11.0%
58
8.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 23.1%
6
21.4%
15
17.3%
43
16.0%
40
8.1%
24
14.4%
128
Southerners less 53.8%
14
60.0%
42
62.9%
156
66.4%
166
74.7%
222
67.3%
600
About the same (vol) 15.4%
4
10.0%
7
8.1%
20
10.4%
26
10.8%
32
10.0%
89
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
8.6%
6
11.7%
29
7.2%
18
6.4%
19
8.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 11.7%
37
16.5%
44
16.4%
38
7.7%
2
14.4%
121
Southerners less 76.7%
243
61.8%
165
63.8%
148
69.2%
18
68.2%
574
About the same (vol) 6.6%
21
11.6%
31
12.1%
28
7.7%
2
9.7%
82
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
16
10.1%
27
7.8%
18
15.4%
4
7.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 11.9%
87
24.3%
26
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
14.0%
124
Southerners less 71.2%
521
51.4%
55
71.4%
5
45.9%
17
67.7%
598
About the same (vol) 9.3%
68
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
10.0%
88
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
56
11.2%
12
28.6%
2
8.1%
3
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 15.8%
53
8.2%
22
18.2%
26
7.7%
1
13.1%
8
22.8%
13
14.0%
123
Southerners less 67.5%
226
71.6%
192
60.8%
87
76.9%
10
73.8%
45
57.9%
33
67.6%
593
About the same (vol) 8.1%
27
11.9%
32
12.6%
18
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
12.3%
7
10.0%
88
Don't know/No answer 8.7%
29
8.2%
22
8.4%
12
15.4%
2
6.6%
4
7.0%
4
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877