Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PATRIOTI

In general, do you think Southerners are more patriotic or less patriotic than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 542 60.8% 60.8% -.74
Southerners less 74 8.3% 69.1% .16
About the same (vol) 172 19.3% 88.3% 1.06
Don't know/No answer 104 11.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 59.3%
67
65.5%
268
59.4%
151
50.5%
55
61.1%
541
Southerners less 19.5%
22
8.1%
33
3.9%
10
7.3%
8
8.2%
73
About the same (vol) 12.4%
14
17.4%
71
24.0%
61
22.0%
24
19.2%
170
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
10
9.0%
37
12.6%
32
20.2%
22
11.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 62.8%
230
59.3%
312
60.8%
542
Southerners less 9.8%
36
7.2%
38
8.3%
74
About the same (vol) 18.9%
69
19.6%
103
19.3%
172
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
31
13.9%
73
11.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 46.2%
12
54.3%
38
62.1%
154
64.4%
161
59.3%
176
60.7%
541
Southerners less 15.4%
4
17.1%
12
10.5%
26
8.4%
21
3.7%
11
8.3%
74
About the same (vol) 11.5%
3
7.1%
5
16.9%
42
17.6%
44
26.3%
78
19.3%
172
Don't know/No answer 26.9%
7
21.4%
15
10.5%
26
9.6%
24
10.8%
32
11.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 68.5%
217
57.7%
154
58.6%
136
46.2%
12
61.6%
519
Southerners less 5.4%
17
9.7%
26
9.9%
23
15.4%
4
8.3%
70
About the same (vol) 18.3%
58
18.7%
50
21.1%
49
7.7%
2
18.9%
159
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
25
13.9%
37
10.3%
24
30.8%
8
11.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 62.0%
454
53.3%
57
57.1%
4
59.5%
22
60.8%
537
Southerners less 6.8%
50
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
8.3%
73
About the same (vol) 20.1%
147
13.1%
14
14.3%
1
21.6%
8
19.3%
170
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
81
15.9%
17
28.6%
2
8.1%
3
11.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 62.4%
209
60.1%
161
58.7%
84
61.5%
8
65.6%
40
54.4%
31
60.8%
533
Southerners less 11.0%
37
4.1%
11
7.0%
10
7.7%
1
9.8%
6
14.0%
8
8.3%
73
About the same (vol) 15.2%
51
24.6%
66
23.8%
34
7.7%
1
8.2%
5
21.1%
12
19.3%
169
Don't know/No answer 11.3%
38
11.2%
30
10.5%
15
23.1%
3
16.4%
10
10.5%
6
11.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877