Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STATSOU

How about your state as a whole? Is it a Southern state, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 756 94.1% 94.1% -.24
No 40 5% 99.1% 3.3
Don't know/No answer 7 .9% 100% 6.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
86
95.1%
353
95.7%
220
92.9%
91
94.1%
750
No 11.2%
11
4.3%
16
3.5%
8
5.1%
5
5.0%
40
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
371
100.0%
230
100.0%
98

797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.2%
306
94.1%
450
94.1%
756
No 4.9%
16
5.0%
24
5.0%
40
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
478

803


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
97.0%
65
93.6%
205
92.8%
207
95.6%
260
94.1%
755
No 4.8%
1
3.0%
2
5.9%
13
6.7%
15
3.3%
9
5.0%
40
Don't know/No answer 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
219
100.0%
223
100.0%
272

802


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
275
94.2%
227
93.7%
193
95.5%
21
94.3%
716
No 4.1%
12
5.8%
14
4.9%
10
4.5%
1
4.9%
37
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
241
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
622
94.9%
94
100.0%
6
93.1%
27
94.2%
749
No 5.1%
34
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.9%
39
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
99
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
301
93.8%
226
93.6%
117
90.0%
9
94.2%
49
89.6%
43
94.3%
745
No 3.2%
10
5.4%
13
5.6%
7
10.0%
1
5.8%
3
10.4%
5
4.9%
39
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
241
100.0%
125
100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
48

790