Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAMILY

In general, do you think Southerners are more loyal to family or less loyal to family than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 602 67.5% 67.5% -.65
Southerners less 45 5% 72.5% .27
About the same (vol) 152 17% 89.6% 1.2
Don't know/No answer 93 10.4% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 72.6%
82
68.9%
282
66.9%
170
60.6%
66
67.8%
600
Southerners less 8.0%
9
5.9%
24
2.8%
7
3.7%
4
5.0%
44
About the same (vol) 11.5%
13
16.4%
67
21.3%
54
15.6%
17
17.1%
151
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
9
8.8%
36
9.1%
23
20.2%
22
10.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 69.7%
255
66.0%
347
67.5%
602
Southerners less 4.9%
18
5.1%
27
5.0%
45
About the same (vol) 17.5%
64
16.7%
88
17.0%
152
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
29
12.2%
64
10.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 46.2%
12
67.1%
47
70.2%
174
68.4%
171
66.3%
197
67.5%
601
Southerners less 19.2%
5
7.1%
5
6.0%
15
4.4%
11
3.0%
9
5.1%
45
About the same (vol) 15.4%
4
15.7%
11
13.3%
33
17.6%
44
20.2%
60
17.1%
152
Don't know/No answer 19.2%
5
10.0%
7
10.5%
26
9.6%
24
10.4%
31
10.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 71.9%
228
66.3%
177
65.1%
151
61.5%
16
67.9%
572
Southerners less 5.7%
18
4.9%
13
5.2%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
43
About the same (vol) 16.1%
51
16.1%
43
18.5%
43
19.2%
5
16.9%
142
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
20
12.7%
34
11.2%
26
19.2%
5
10.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 67.8%
496
69.2%
74
85.7%
6
62.2%
23
67.8%
599
Southerners less 4.6%
34
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
5.0%
44
About the same (vol) 17.6%
129
11.2%
12
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
16.9%
149
Don't know/No answer 10.0%
73
15.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
10.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 70.7%
237
66.8%
179
69.2%
99
53.8%
7
65.6%
40
52.6%
30
67.5%
592
Southerners less 5.7%
19
2.2%
6
7.0%
10
7.7%
1
4.9%
3
10.5%
6
5.1%
45
About the same (vol) 12.8%
43
19.4%
52
18.9%
27
23.1%
3
16.4%
10
24.6%
14
17.0%
149
Don't know/No answer 10.7%
36
11.6%
31
4.9%
7
15.4%
2
13.1%
8
12.3%
7
10.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877