Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONSERV

In general, do you think Southerners are more conservative or less conservative than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 622 69.7% 69.7% -.57
Southerners less 135 15.1% 84.9% .49
About the same (vol) 59 6.6% 91.5% 1.55
Don't know/No answer 76 8.5% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 64.6%
73
69.7%
285
75.2%
191
63.3%
69
69.8%
618
Southerners less 24.8%
28
18.8%
77
7.1%
18
10.1%
11
15.1%
134
About the same (vol) 2.7%
3
5.6%
23
9.1%
23
7.3%
8
6.4%
57
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
9
5.9%
24
8.7%
22
19.3%
21
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 71.9%
263
68.3%
359
69.7%
622
Southerners less 16.4%
60
14.3%
75
15.1%
135
About the same (vol) 6.6%
24
6.7%
35
6.6%
59
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
19
10.8%
57
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 38.5%
10
62.9%
44
61.7%
153
70.0%
175
80.5%
239
69.7%
621
Southerners less 23.1%
6
15.7%
11
21.0%
52
14.4%
36
10.1%
30
15.2%
135
About the same (vol) 7.7%
2
11.4%
8
6.0%
15
8.0%
20
4.7%
14
6.6%
59
Don't know/No answer 30.8%
8
10.0%
7
11.3%
28
7.6%
19
4.7%
14
8.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 76.7%
243
67.4%
180
64.7%
150
80.8%
21
70.5%
594
Southerners less 12.0%
38
16.1%
43
19.0%
44
3.8%
1
15.0%
126
About the same (vol) 6.0%
19
6.7%
18
6.9%
16
7.7%
2
6.5%
55
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
17
9.7%
26
9.5%
22
7.7%
2
8.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 70.1%
513
63.6%
68
71.4%
5
81.1%
30
69.8%
616
Southerners less 15.0%
110
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
15.2%
134
About the same (vol) 6.6%
48
4.7%
5
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
6.5%
57
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
61
12.1%
13
14.3%
1
2.7%
1
8.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 67.8%
227
71.3%
191
67.1%
96
84.6%
11
67.2%
41
77.2%
44
69.6%
610
Southerners less 14.9%
50
14.6%
39
18.2%
26
7.7%
1
16.4%
10
12.3%
7
15.2%
133
About the same (vol) 6.9%
23
6.3%
17
8.4%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
3.5%
2
6.6%
58
Don't know/No answer 10.4%
35
7.8%
21
6.3%
9
7.7%
1
9.8%
6
7.0%
4
8.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877