Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VIOLENT

In general, do you think Southerners are more violent or less violent than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 152 17% 17% -1.48
Southerners less 427 47.9% 64.9% -.33
About the same (vol) 219 24.6% 89.5% .82
Don't know/No answer 94 10.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 27.4%
31
19.1%
78
12.6%
32
8.3%
9
16.9%
150
Southerners less 48.7%
55
50.1%
205
44.1%
112
49.5%
54
48.1%
426
About the same (vol) 12.4%
14
22.7%
93
32.7%
83
24.8%
27
24.5%
217
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
13
8.1%
33
10.6%
27
17.4%
19
10.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 21.6%
79
13.9%
73
17.0%
152
Southerners less 49.7%
182
46.6%
245
47.9%
427
About the same (vol) 22.1%
81
26.2%
138
24.6%
219
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
24
13.3%
70
10.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 19.2%
5
17.1%
12
18.5%
46
17.2%
43
15.5%
46
17.1%
152
Southerners less 34.6%
9
45.7%
32
50.4%
125
51.6%
129
44.1%
131
47.8%
426
About the same (vol) 30.8%
8
22.9%
16
22.6%
56
22.0%
55
28.3%
84
24.6%
219
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
4
14.3%
10
8.5%
21
9.2%
23
12.1%
36
10.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 16.4%
52
17.2%
46
19.8%
46
7.7%
2
17.3%
146
Southerners less 54.9%
174
44.6%
119
43.1%
100
34.6%
9
47.7%
402
About the same (vol) 22.4%
71
24.0%
64
27.6%
64
26.9%
7
24.5%
206
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
20
14.2%
38
9.5%
22
30.8%
8
10.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 16.4%
120
19.6%
21
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
16.9%
149
Southerners less 48.6%
356
46.7%
50
42.9%
3
48.6%
18
48.4%
427
About the same (vol) 24.9%
182
20.6%
22
42.9%
3
18.9%
7
24.2%
214
Don't know/No answer 10.1%
74
13.1%
14
14.3%
1
10.8%
4
10.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 14.9%
50
13.8%
37
19.6%
28
30.8%
4
23.0%
14
26.3%
15
16.9%
148
Southerners less 53.4%
179
47.8%
128
42.0%
60
38.5%
5
49.2%
30
35.1%
20
48.1%
422
About the same (vol) 23.3%
78
26.5%
71
27.3%
39
15.4%
2
16.4%
10
26.3%
15
24.5%
215
Don't know/No answer 8.4%
28
11.9%
32
11.2%
16
15.4%
2
11.5%
7
12.3%
7
10.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877