Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONCENVI

In general, do you think Southerners are more concerned about the environment or less concerned about the environment than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 388 43.5% 43.5% -.94
Southerners less 233 26.1% 69.6% 0
About the same (vol) 152 17% 86.7% .93
Don't know/No answer 119 13.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 46.9%
53
47.2%
193
37.4%
95
41.3%
45
43.6%
386
Southerners less 34.5%
39
26.2%
107
26.8%
68
15.6%
17
26.1%
231
About the same (vol) 7.1%
8
14.9%
61
22.4%
57
22.9%
25
17.1%
151
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
13
11.7%
48
13.4%
34
20.2%
22
13.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 47.5%
174
40.7%
214
43.5%
388
Southerners less 30.3%
111
23.2%
122
26.1%
233
About the same (vol) 14.5%
53
18.8%
99
17.0%
152
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
28
17.3%
91
13.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 34.6%
9
42.9%
30
49.6%
123
49.6%
124
34.0%
101
43.4%
387
Southerners less 19.2%
5
31.4%
22
23.4%
58
22.4%
56
31.0%
92
26.2%
233
About the same (vol) 11.5%
3
11.4%
8
16.5%
41
16.8%
42
19.5%
58
17.1%
152
Don't know/No answer 34.6%
9
14.3%
10
10.5%
26
11.2%
28
15.5%
46
13.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 46.4%
147
40.1%
107
42.7%
99
38.5%
10
43.1%
363
Southerners less 27.8%
88
25.8%
69
27.6%
64
15.4%
4
26.7%
225
About the same (vol) 14.2%
45
20.6%
55
17.2%
40
15.4%
4
17.1%
144
Don't know/No answer 11.7%
37
13.5%
36
12.5%
29
30.8%
8
13.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 42.3%
310
53.3%
57
42.9%
3
40.5%
15
43.6%
385
Southerners less 27.3%
200
17.8%
19
14.3%
1
29.7%
11
26.2%
231
About the same (vol) 17.8%
130
10.3%
11
28.6%
2
16.2%
6
16.9%
149
Don't know/No answer 12.6%
92
18.7%
20
14.3%
1
13.5%
5
13.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 50.7%
170
39.6%
106
38.5%
55
38.5%
5
42.6%
26
33.3%
19
43.4%
381
Southerners less 22.1%
74
26.9%
72
32.9%
47
30.8%
4
24.6%
15
29.8%
17
26.1%
229
About the same (vol) 13.7%
46
17.2%
46
21.0%
30
23.1%
3
18.0%
11
24.6%
14
17.1%
150
Don't know/No answer 13.4%
45
16.4%
44
7.7%
11
7.7%
1
14.8%
9
12.3%
7
13.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877