Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONTLIFE

In general, do you think Southerners are more contented with life or less contented with life than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 599 67.2% 67.2% -.63
Southerners less 81 9.1% 76.2% .3
About the same (vol) 112 12.6% 88.8% 1.24
Don't know/No answer 100 11.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 60.2%
68
69.4%
284
67.7%
172
67.0%
73
67.5%
597
Southerners less 15.9%
18
9.8%
40
5.9%
15
7.3%
8
9.2%
81
About the same (vol) 12.4%
14
10.8%
44
16.1%
41
10.1%
11
12.4%
110
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
13
10.0%
41
10.2%
26
15.6%
17
11.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 69.4%
254
65.6%
345
67.2%
599
Southerners less 10.9%
40
7.8%
41
9.1%
81
About the same (vol) 12.6%
46
12.5%
66
12.6%
112
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
26
14.1%
74
11.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 50.0%
13
65.7%
46
69.0%
171
66.8%
167
67.7%
201
67.1%
598
Southerners less 11.5%
3
15.7%
11
10.1%
25
9.2%
23
6.4%
19
9.1%
81
About the same (vol) 7.7%
2
5.7%
4
10.1%
25
12.4%
31
16.8%
50
12.6%
112
Don't know/No answer 30.8%
8
12.9%
9
10.9%
27
11.6%
29
9.1%
27
11.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 71.9%
228
65.9%
176
62.9%
146
73.1%
19
67.6%
569
Southerners less 6.6%
21
10.1%
27
11.6%
27
3.8%
1
9.0%
76
About the same (vol) 12.3%
39
11.6%
31
15.5%
36
3.8%
1
12.7%
107
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
29
12.4%
33
9.9%
23
19.2%
5
10.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 68.7%
503
62.6%
67
71.4%
5
54.1%
20
67.4%
595
Southerners less 8.3%
61
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
9.1%
80
About the same (vol) 12.3%
90
12.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
12.3%
109
Don't know/No answer 10.7%
78
13.1%
14
28.6%
2
13.5%
5
11.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 69.0%
231
68.7%
184
72.7%
104
69.2%
9
55.7%
34
52.6%
30
67.5%
592
Southerners less 10.7%
36
6.0%
16
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
13.1%
8
12.3%
7
8.7%
76
About the same (vol) 9.3%
31
14.9%
40
14.0%
20
0.0%
0
14.8%
9
17.5%
10
12.5%
110
Don't know/No answer 11.0%
37
10.4%
28
7.0%
10
30.8%
4
16.4%
10
17.5%
10
11.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877