Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTELLIG

In general, do you think Southerners are more intelligent or less intelligent than people in other areas of the country?
  1) Southerners more
  2) Southerners less
  3) About the same (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerners more 182 20.4% 20.4% -1.58
Southerners less 173 19.4% 39.8% -.57
About the same (vol) 389 43.6% 83.4% .44
Don't know/No answer 148 16.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerners more 28.3%
32
22.0%
90
15.7%
40
17.4%
19
20.5%
181
Southerners less 26.5%
30
21.3%
87
15.7%
40
13.8%
15
19.4%
172
About the same (vol) 25.7%
29
41.6%
170
52.8%
134
48.6%
53
43.6%
386
Don't know/No answer 19.5%
22
15.2%
62
15.7%
40
20.2%
22
16.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerners more 21.9%
80
19.4%
102
20.4%
182
Southerners less 21.0%
77
18.3%
96
19.4%
173
About the same (vol) 44.3%
162
43.2%
227
43.6%
389
Don't know/No answer 12.8%
47
19.2%
101
16.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerners more 15.4%
4
22.9%
16
23.8%
59
20.0%
50
17.8%
53
20.4%
182
Southerners less 34.6%
9
12.9%
9
23.4%
58
21.2%
53
14.8%
44
19.4%
173
About the same (vol) 30.8%
8
42.9%
30
34.7%
86
44.8%
112
51.2%
152
43.5%
388
Don't know/No answer 19.2%
5
21.4%
15
18.1%
45
14.0%
35
16.2%
48
16.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerners more 19.9%
63
20.2%
54
23.3%
54
11.5%
3
20.7%
174
Southerners less 22.1%
70
18.7%
50
19.0%
44
15.4%
4
20.0%
168
About the same (vol) 43.2%
137
41.2%
110
45.3%
105
46.2%
12
43.2%
364
Don't know/No answer 14.8%
47
19.9%
53
12.5%
29
26.9%
7
16.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerners more 19.7%
144
27.1%
29
14.3%
1
18.9%
7
20.5%
181
Southerners less 19.5%
143
16.8%
18
14.3%
1
24.3%
9
19.4%
171
About the same (vol) 44.4%
325
33.6%
36
42.9%
3
51.4%
19
43.4%
383
Don't know/No answer 16.4%
120
22.4%
24
28.6%
2
5.4%
2
16.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerners more 23.3%
78
19.0%
51
16.8%
24
23.1%
3
24.6%
15
15.8%
9
20.5%
180
Southerners less 18.8%
63
16.4%
44
27.3%
39
30.8%
4
11.5%
7
21.1%
12
19.3%
169
About the same (vol) 40.9%
137
48.1%
129
42.7%
61
15.4%
2
42.6%
26
45.6%
26
43.4%
381
Don't know/No answer 17.0%
57
16.4%
44
13.3%
19
30.8%
4
21.3%
13
17.5%
10
16.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877