Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MOMLIVE

Is your mother still living?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 618 69.3% 69.3% -.66
No 271 30.4% 99.7% 1.47
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
107
86.8%
355
57.1%
145
9.2%
10
69.7%
617
No 5.3%
6
12.5%
51
42.9%
109
90.8%
99
29.9%
265
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
264
67.3%
354
69.3%
618
No 27.0%
99
32.7%
172
30.4%
271
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
14
58.6%
41
66.9%
166
73.6%
184
71.4%
212
69.2%
617
No 46.2%
12
41.4%
29
33.1%
82
26.0%
65
27.9%
83
30.4%
271
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
224
65.5%
175
72.8%
169
57.7%
15
69.2%
583
No 29.0%
92
34.5%
92
27.2%
63
38.5%
10
30.5%
257
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
494
76.6%
82
57.1%
4
81.1%
30
69.1%
610
No 32.1%
235
23.4%
25
42.9%
3
18.9%
7
30.6%
270
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
242
64.2%
172
70.6%
101
30.8%
4
70.5%
43
78.9%
45
69.2%
607
No 27.8%
93
35.4%
95
28.7%
41
69.2%
9
29.5%
18
19.3%
11
30.4%
267
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877