Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MOMSPOKE

How long has it been since you spoke with her in person or over the telephone?
  1) Within the last week
  2) Longer than a week but less than a month
  3) 1-3 months
  4) 4-6 months
  5) 7-9 months
  6) 10-12 months
  7) More than a year

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last week 537 86.9% 86.9% -.29
Longer than a week but less than a month 46 7.4% 94.3% .74
1-3 months 16 2.6% 96.9% 1.77
4-6 months 5 .8% 97.7% 2.8
7-9 months 1 .2% 97.9% 3.84
10-12 months 1 .2% 98.1% 4.87
More than a year 12 1.9% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Within the last week 89.7%
96
88.7%
315
80.0%
116
90.0%
9
86.9%
536
Longer than a week but less than a month 7.5%
8
5.6%
20
12.4%
18
0.0%
0
7.5%
46
1-3 months 0.9%
1
2.8%
10
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
4-6 months 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
10-12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
More than a year 0.9%
1
2.0%
7
2.1%
3
10.0%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
355
100.0%
145
100.0%
10

617


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last week 81.4%
215
91.0%
322
86.9%
537
Longer than a week but less than a month 11.4%
30
4.5%
16
7.4%
46
1-3 months 4.5%
12
1.1%
4
2.6%
16
4-6 months 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
5
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
10-12 months 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
More than a year 1.9%
5
2.0%
7
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
354

618


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Within the last week 78.6%
11
82.9%
34
89.8%
149
86.4%
159
86.3%
183
86.9%
536
Longer than a week but less than a month 7.1%
1
4.9%
2
4.2%
7
8.7%
16
9.4%
20
7.5%
46
1-3 months 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.0%
5
2.2%
4
2.4%
5
2.6%
16
4-6 months 7.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
10-12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
More than a year 7.1%
1
4.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
41
100.0%
166
100.0%
184
100.0%
212

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Within the last week 89.3%
200
88.6%
155
80.5%
136
93.3%
14
86.6%
505
Longer than a week but less than a month 5.8%
13
6.9%
12
11.2%
19
6.7%
1
7.7%
45
1-3 months 1.8%
4
2.3%
4
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
4-6 months 0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
10-12 months 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
More than a year 2.2%
5
0.6%
1
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
175
100.0%
169
100.0%
15

583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Within the last week 86.6%
428
87.8%
72
100.0%
4
86.7%
26
86.9%
530
Longer than a week but less than a month 7.1%
35
11.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.4%
45
1-3 months 2.8%
14
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.6%
16
4-6 months 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
7-9 months 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
10-12 months 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
More than a year 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
82
100.0%
4
100.0%
30

610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Within the last week 90.1%
218
90.7%
156
81.2%
82
100.0%
4
88.4%
38
68.9%
31
87.1%
529
Longer than a week but less than a month 6.6%
16
6.4%
11
7.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
17.8%
8
7.4%
45
1-3 months 2.1%
5
2.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.7%
3
2.6%
16
4-6 months 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10-12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
More than a year 0.8%
2
0.6%
1
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.7%
3
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
172
100.0%
101
100.0%
4
100.0%
43
100.0%
45

607