Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESIB

Do you have any living brothers or sisters?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 802 89.9% 89.9% -.34
No 90 10.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
104
94.9%
388
85.8%
218
78.9%
86
89.9%
796
No 8.0%
9
5.1%
21
14.2%
36
21.1%
23
10.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
409
100.0%
254
100.0%
109

885


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
332
89.4%
470
89.9%
802
No 9.3%
34
10.6%
56
10.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
526

892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
91.4%
64
90.7%
225
93.2%
233
87.2%
259
89.9%
801
No 23.1%
6
8.6%
6
9.3%
23
6.8%
17
12.8%
38
10.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
70
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
297

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
286
90.3%
241
90.9%
211
88.5%
23
90.4%
761
No 9.8%
31
9.7%
26
9.1%
21
11.5%
3
9.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
267
100.0%
232
100.0%
26

842


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
658
90.7%
97
85.7%
6
91.9%
34
90.0%
795
No 10.1%
74
9.3%
10
14.3%
1
8.1%
3
10.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
307
88.4%
237
92.3%
132
92.3%
12
85.2%
52
87.7%
50
90.1%
790
No 8.4%
28
11.6%
31
7.7%
11
7.7%
1
14.8%
9
12.3%
7
9.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
268
100.0%
143
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

877