Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SIBSPOKE

How long has it been since you spoke with one of them in person or over the telephone?
  1) Within the last week
  2) Longer than a week but less than a month
  3) 1-3 months
  4) 4-6 months
  5) 7-9 months
  6) 10-12 months
  7) More than a year
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the last week 597 74.4% 74.4% -.45
Longer than a week but less than a month 93 11.6% 86% .43
1-3 months 72 9% 95% 1.32
4-6 months 20 2.5% 97.5% 2.21
7-9 months 2 .2% 97.8% 3.1
10-12 months 6 .7% 98.5% 3.99
More than a year 8 1% 99.5% 4.87
Don't know/No answer 4 .5% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Within the last week 84.6%
88
76.3%
296
67.9%
148
70.9%
61
74.5%
593
Longer than a week but less than a month 4.8%
5
10.3%
40
16.1%
35
15.1%
13
11.7%
93
1-3 months 5.8%
6
9.0%
35
11.0%
24
5.8%
5
8.8%
70
4-6 months 2.9%
3
2.1%
8
3.2%
7
2.3%
2
2.5%
20
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
10-12 months 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.8%
6
More than a year 1.0%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
388
100.0%
218
100.0%
86

796


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the last week 68.4%
227
78.7%
370
74.4%
597
Longer than a week but less than a month 15.7%
52
8.7%
41
11.6%
93
1-3 months 10.2%
34
8.1%
38
9.0%
72
4-6 months 2.7%
9
2.3%
11
2.5%
20
7-9 months 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
10-12 months 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
More than a year 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
470

802


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Within the last week 75.0%
15
84.4%
54
80.9%
182
69.1%
161
71.0%
184
74.4%
596
Longer than a week but less than a month 5.0%
1
4.7%
3
6.7%
15
12.9%
30
17.0%
44
11.6%
93
1-3 months 5.0%
1
6.3%
4
7.6%
17
10.7%
25
9.7%
25
9.0%
72
4-6 months 5.0%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
7
3.4%
8
1.2%
3
2.5%
20
7-9 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
10-12 months 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
More than a year 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
225
100.0%
233
100.0%
259

801


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Within the last week 71.7%
205
81.3%
196
70.6%
149
82.6%
19
74.8%
569
Longer than a week but less than a month 13.6%
39
7.9%
19
13.3%
28
13.0%
3
11.7%
89
1-3 months 9.8%
28
5.8%
14
12.3%
26
0.0%
0
8.9%
68
4-6 months 3.1%
9
2.5%
6
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
7-9 months 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
2
10-12 months 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
More than a year 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
241
100.0%
211
100.0%
23

761


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Within the last week 73.1%
481
83.5%
81
83.3%
5
76.5%
26
74.6%
593
Longer than a week but less than a month 12.3%
81
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
11.6%
92
1-3 months 9.4%
62
6.2%
6
16.7%
1
5.9%
2
8.9%
71
4-6 months 2.6%
17
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
19
7-9 months 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
10-12 months 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
6
More than a year 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
97
100.0%
6
100.0%
34

795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Within the last week 79.2%
243
73.4%
174
69.7%
92
41.7%
5
84.6%
44
64.0%
32
74.7%
590
Longer than a week but less than a month 7.2%
22
15.2%
36
14.4%
19
25.0%
3
9.6%
5
14.0%
7
11.6%
92
1-3 months 10.1%
31
6.8%
16
9.1%
12
16.7%
2
3.8%
2
16.0%
8
9.0%
71
4-6 months 2.0%
6
3.8%
9
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
7-9 months 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
10-12 months 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
More than a year 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.9%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
237
100.0%
132
100.0%
12
100.0%
52
100.0%
50

790